"There are clouds in the sky."

Translation:आसमान में बादल हैं ।

February 15, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorsten781499

I said बादल आसमान में हैं and it was rejected. However, the sentence बादल हवा में हैं marked as correct, but it is the same structure. Any reason? Or just a mistake?


vinay92

Technically, 'बादल आसमान में हैं' would translate to 'The clouds are in the sky'.


BangatanGargi7

Yeah it will but then the formation of the sentence is wrong it should be Aasman mein Badal hai which will be correct formation of the statement........... Hope it's helpful


prvashisht

How about आकाश में बादल हैं ?


juggledean

हवा में बादल हैं was marked incorrect. Why?


BangatanGargi7

Because it will be known as there are clouds in the air not in the sky so that is why I will be marked as incorrect statement............... Hope this answer is helpful for you


in_wonderlaand

हवा is wind so it would mean there are clouds in the sky..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.