"आमिर के पिता एक किताब लिख रहे हैं।"

Translation:Aamir's father is writing a book.

February 15, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Udbav1

Why is this under comparison?


Myusernametoday

Is it for respect to Aamirs dad in that sentence


LaviT333

I don't see the plurality in this sentence


DevendraPaliwal

"लिख रहें हैं" is plural form. Singular form will be "लिख रहा है"


ArunavaC

Precisely. Third person usage, is the person is respectable/elderly, usage changes accordingly.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.