1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर के पिता एक किताब लिख रह…

"आमिर के पिता एक किताब लिख रहे हैं।"

Translation:Aamir's father is writing a book.

February 15, 2019

8 Comments


Udbav1

Why is this under comparison?


Hema811378

Why is it in plural


Hema811378

Is it for respect to Aamirs dad in that sentence


LaviT333

I don't see the plurality in this sentence


DevendraPaliwal

"लिख रहें हैं" is plural form. Singular form will be "लिख रहा है"


ArunavaC

Precisely. Third person usage, is the person is respectable/elderly, usage changes accordingly.


Shubhani_M

Why is "Aamir's daddy" not accepted?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.