1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We do not stop at this harbo…

"We do not stop at this harbor."

Translation:Kami tidak berhenti di pelabuhan ini.

February 15, 2019

5 Comments


BlakeLongm

This has come up a number of times, but is there any way duolingo could teach the difference between kami and kita? Every time I use one, the other one comes up as an alternate solution, which is technically correct, but they really do have two different meanings.


demoksaputra
  • The word ‘kami’ means ‘we’ but the listeners (person or persons you are talking to) are excluded from the topics. In simple, ‘kami’ means ‘we’ but not you. In certain cases, it can also mean ‘us’ but you are excluded.
  • The word ‘kita’ is also first person pronoun but it includes the person/persons you are talking to. In simple, it can be translated as ‘we’ and you too or in some cases it can be ‘us’ and you too.

Read more here: https://masteringbahasa.com/differences-between-kita-and-kami-in-indonesian


CherylTrin

Shouldn't "Kami TAK berhenti di pelabuan ini" also be correct? Otherwise, what is the difference between "tak" and "tidak"


BlakeLongm

Tak is slang. It isn’t proper Indonesian. People will understand you use it, But it shouldn’t be accepted. Neither should ngak and gak.


CherylTrin

I have seen it in some of the sentences here and I was surprised because I thought it was slang when I lived in Indonesia forty years ago. I decided since it was here on Duo it must have become standard.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.