"We do not stop at this harbor."

Translation:Kami tidak berhenti di pelabuhan ini.

February 15, 2019

2 Comments


BlakeLongm

This has come up a number of times, but is there any way duolingo could teach the difference between kami and kita? Every time I use one, the other one comes up as an alternate solution, which is technically correct, but they really do have two different meanings.

February 15, 2019

demoksaputra
  • The word ‘kami’ means ‘we’ but the listeners (person or persons you are talking to) are excluded from the topics. In simple, ‘kami’ means ‘we’ but not you. In certain cases, it can also mean ‘us’ but you are excluded.
  • The word ‘kita’ is also first person pronoun but it includes the person/persons you are talking to. In simple, it can be translated as ‘we’ and you too or in some cases it can be ‘us’ and you too.

Read more here: https://masteringbahasa.com/differences-between-kita-and-kami-in-indonesian

February 17, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.