1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What time is it?"

"What time is it?"

Translation:¿Qué hora es?

April 8, 2013

50 Comments

Sorted by top thread

tyl0r789

Immediately knew the answer thanks to the skit of the same name. "The soap opera for people who only had 3 weeks of Spanish... in the 4th grade..." :D

January 27, 2014

mutate9602

"¡¿Que hora es?!" "¡Telemundo!"


roosky2003

Yes, very funny ! For those who haven't seen it, try YouTube.


rwbrockhoff

Oh my god. That was the greatest thing that has ever happened to me. Totally showing this to the students at the university.


jaimexplorer

This is the first lingot I've given away. That video totally deserves it.


mobot

lol! Here's a lingot.


Trentles

Laughs are always worth a lingot (:


S0R0USH

This is pretty much every Spanish soap opera I've seen xD


unpuntodevista

...I used "¿Qué es la hora?" Apparently that's not acceptable.


brettdutton

If you ask this way, you should use cual. (According to my old teacher)


radiocognition

Whats wrong with Que tiempo es?


Iago

Tiempo refers to time in general, as a phenomenon or abstract "substance" (like in "hace mucho tiempo," it's been a long time or in "El tiempo cura todo," time cures everything).

"Time" as in a specific time on the clock is always referred to as hour (hora) in Spanish.


radiocognition

Thanks for clearing that up.


Astrodan

It just accepted "Qué tiempo es?" for me. Following lago, this would be wrong? Can anyone clarify and/or report?


miza713

Why "qué" as opposed to "cuál"?


Trentles

·Cuál· is used before forms of "ser" when not seeking a specific definition: ¿Cuál es tu problema? (What is your problem?)

·Cuál· is also used to when suggesting a choice from a group, list or selection: ¿Cuáles quieres? (which ones do you want?) Also note, if you were to say ¿Qué quieres? it would be suggesting what does someone who is talking to you want from you, rather than a list of items.

It helps to think of ·Cuál· as "which one" when you use it for "what"

·Qué· is used when seeking a definition. ¿Qué hace un mestro? (what does a teacher do?)

·Qué· is most often used before nouns (however, using cual isn't always incorrect either. So it's kind of tricky at times) ¿Qué libro tienes? (What book do you have?)

And ¿Qué hora es? is actually an idiomatic expression, instead of saying something like ¿Cuál es hora?


LindaHill

"Qué" = "What"

"Cuál" = "Which"


helion_invictus

What is the distinction between hora and vez in this context? Both have "time" Listed as a translation.

My own guess based on the way the words have been used in problems is that vez means "time" in the sense of how often something happens and not in the sense of when it occurs.

Is my interpretation correct? Are there further subtleties of meaning that I've missed?


Iago

Vez means "time" as we use it to mean any single occurrence of something, as in "This is the last/first time" or "He's been beat up like six times the past week." Veces is plural.

Hora refers to (as well as 60 minutes) the numerical expression on the clock that we read as a time.


helion_invictus

Thank you, that helps a lot.


tanataviele

I didn't try it, but I suppose "qué horas son?" will do as well. Can a native speaker confirm or deny?


zagraham

I've always used "A que hora es?" in California. Is this incorrect?


theadvenger

I thought it was A que hora es myself as well, but i think that is more specifically "at what time is it" rather then "What time is it". so "A que hora es" is probably incorrect.


Tom_Franks

Why "ser" instead of "estar"?, e.g. "Que hora esta?"


Tom_Franks

Thanks, it's very good. It IS one of the toughest things to have to senses of "to be" in Spanish, but then as my French teacher used to say, "In learning languages, the best argument with the north wind is to put on an overcoat!" In other words, LEARN IT, don't argue!


vicki.kura

Lingo for you. One of the best statements on this site. Wish more people would get that.


NoniDavidson

Summertime! (High School Musical anyone?)


Folita69

I've heard Que hora es ya? but it was wrong. Am I missing something in this sentence?


Trentles

Adding "ya" is the same as saying "now" or "already" and has a wide variety of uses based on context. If you know the word "todavía" (which means still), the main difference is "ya" indicates completeness while "todavía" indicates something ongoing.

In your example, it would translate to "What time is it now?" and suggests emphasis that you really want to know the time right now.

An example I hear often with "ya" is 'ya veo' (I see). In this example "ya" suggests that you have a thought or wish satisfied. Maybe like saying "ahhhhh now I see".

Here is a more thorough explanation of when to use ya

http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/ya.htm


parisa-r

i put 'Qué es momento' , and it was wrong


DaveMachata

Cual es la tiempo should work too.


jeanet_jeanet

Son las tres y media


learnTACO32

why not "Que es la hora?" Could someone with a good grasp of spanish question please help me. Thanks


ken.goodwi

¿Qué es la hora? Would that work here as well?


EbeneezerAl

Weird. This question came up in the determiners lesson. There are no new words from this unit in this sentence at all. Easy point for me, but I'm not sure why it's here. Am I missing anything?


RastaFerrari

are "vez" and "hora" not interchangeable?


sofree

What´s wrong with ¿A qué hora?


mistyleeology

I learned in Spanish class to say "a que hora es" is it wrong bc the "a"makes it at?


GRoppolo1

Que es la hora? should be accepted... right?


alxMishin

Que hora es? Bienvenida la manana. (c) roxette


RohitSureshanand

Why won't "Qué es el tiempo" work?


tristan14gregory

why couldn't you say "que momnto esta?" wouldn't that be the same


Dugggg

I always ask "¿Qué horas son?" because it is statistically unlikely to be one o'clock.


danibenmoshe

why not : que hora ESTA ? whatever the answer will be (09:30am or 23:10pm) it will be temporary, so why not esta ??


Shash197189

Since "es" is for permanent and esta is for temporary, I assumed the answer would be "que hora esta" since "hora' certainly is temporary.


Dugggg

The "temporary" aspect of estar is obviously too simplistic, because it doesn't work with time, permanent locations, nor in the quite permanent case of está muerto.

Instead, use the DOCTOR rule for ser: Descriptions, Occupations, Characteristics, Time, Origin, and Relationships.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.