Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What time is it?"

Translation:¿Qué hora es?

0
5 years ago

50 Comments


tyl0r789
tyl0r789

Immediately knew the answer thanks to the skit of the same name. "The soap opera for people who only had 3 weeks of Spanish... in the 4th grade..." :D

28
Reply4 years ago

mutate9602

"¡¿Que hora es?!" "¡Telemundo!"

6
Reply4 years ago

roosky2003

Yes, very funny ! For those who haven't seen it, try YouTube.

0
Reply4 years ago

bobtheengineer
48
Reply94 years ago

rwbrockhoff

Oh my god. That was the greatest thing that has ever happened to me. Totally showing this to the students at the university.

11
Reply4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

This is the first lingot I've given away. That video totally deserves it.

3
Reply4 years ago

mobot

lol! Here's a lingot.

3
Reply3 years ago

Trentles

Laughs are always worth a lingot (:

1
Reply4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

This is pretty much every Spanish soap opera I've seen xD

0
Reply4 years ago

HaydenMurr3

Legend!

0
Reply1 year ago

unpuntodevista

...I used "¿Qué es la hora?" Apparently that's not acceptable.

4
Reply4 years ago

brettdutton
brettdutton

If you ask this way, you should use cual. (According to my old teacher)

0
Reply3 years ago

radiocognition

Whats wrong with Que tiempo es?

3
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Tiempo refers to time in general, as a phenomenon or abstract "substance" (like in "hace mucho tiempo," it's been a long time or in "El tiempo cura todo," time cures everything).

"Time" as in a specific time on the clock is always referred to as hour (hora) in Spanish.

34
Reply25 years ago

radiocognition

Thanks for clearing that up.

5
Reply5 years ago

Astrodan
Astrodan

It just accepted "Qué tiempo es?" for me. Following lago, this would be wrong? Can anyone clarify and/or report?

0
Reply4 years ago

miza713

Why "qué" as opposed to "cuál"?

2
Reply4 years ago

Trentles

·Cuál· is used before forms of "ser" when not seeking a specific definition: ¿Cuál es tu problema? (What is your problem?)

·Cuál· is also used to when suggesting a choice from a group, list or selection: ¿Cuáles quieres? (which ones do you want?) Also note, if you were to say ¿Qué quieres? it would be suggesting what does someone who is talking to you want from you, rather than a list of items.

It helps to think of ·Cuál· as "which one" when you use it for "what"

·Qué· is used when seeking a definition. ¿Qué hace un mestro? (what does a teacher do?)

·Qué· is most often used before nouns (however, using cual isn't always incorrect either. So it's kind of tricky at times) ¿Qué libro tienes? (What book do you have?)

And ¿Qué hora es? is actually an idiomatic expression, instead of saying something like ¿Cuál es hora?

11
Reply14 years ago

LindaHill

"Qué" = "What"

"Cuál" = "Which"

1
Reply4 years ago

helion_invictus

What is the distinction between hora and vez in this context? Both have "time" Listed as a translation.

My own guess based on the way the words have been used in problems is that vez means "time" in the sense of how often something happens and not in the sense of when it occurs.

Is my interpretation correct? Are there further subtleties of meaning that I've missed?

1
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Vez means "time" as we use it to mean any single occurrence of something, as in "This is the last/first time" or "He's been beat up like six times the past week." Veces is plural.

Hora refers to (as well as 60 minutes) the numerical expression on the clock that we read as a time.

17
Reply15 years ago

helion_invictus

Thank you, that helps a lot.

2
Reply5 years ago

tanataviele

I didn't try it, but I suppose "qué horas son?" will do as well. Can a native speaker confirm or deny?

1
Reply4 years ago

zagraham

I've always used "A que hora es?" in California. Is this incorrect?

1
Reply4 years ago

theadvenger

I thought it was A que hora es myself as well, but i think that is more specifically "at what time is it" rather then "What time is it". so "A que hora es" is probably incorrect.

3
Reply4 years ago

Tom_Franks

Why "ser" instead of "estar"?, e.g. "Que hora esta?"

1
Reply4 years ago

Trentles
2
Reply4 years ago

Tom_Franks

Thanks, it's very good. It IS one of the toughest things to have to senses of "to be" in Spanish, but then as my French teacher used to say, "In learning languages, the best argument with the north wind is to put on an overcoat!" In other words, LEARN IT, don't argue!

4
Reply14 years ago

vicki.kura

Lingo for you. One of the best statements on this site. Wish more people would get that.

0
Reply3 years ago

NoniDavidson

Summertime! (High School Musical anyone?)

1
Reply1 year ago

Folita69

I've heard Que hora es ya? but it was wrong. Am I missing something in this sentence?

0
Reply4 years ago

Trentles

Adding "ya" is the same as saying "now" or "already" and has a wide variety of uses based on context. If you know the word "todavía" (which means still), the main difference is "ya" indicates completeness while "todavía" indicates something ongoing.

In your example, it would translate to "What time is it now?" and suggests emphasis that you really want to know the time right now.

An example I hear often with "ya" is 'ya veo' (I see). In this example "ya" suggests that you have a thought or wish satisfied. Maybe like saying "ahhhhh now I see".

Here is a more thorough explanation of when to use ya

http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/ya.htm

6
Reply14 years ago

parisa-r

i put 'Qué es momento' , and it was wrong

0
Reply4 years ago

DaveMachata

Cual es la tiempo should work too.

0
Reply4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

Son las tres y media

0
Reply4 years ago

learnTACO32

why not "Que es la hora?" Could someone with a good grasp of spanish question please help me. Thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

GrugGrugson

12:17

0
Reply4 years ago

ken.goodwi

¿Qué es la hora? Would that work here as well?

0
Reply4 years ago

EbeneezerAl

Weird. This question came up in the determiners lesson. There are no new words from this unit in this sentence at all. Easy point for me, but I'm not sure why it's here. Am I missing anything?

0
Reply4 years ago

RastaFerrari

are "vez" and "hora" not interchangeable?

0
Reply4 years ago

sofree
sofree

What´s wrong with ¿A qué hora?

0
Reply3 years ago

mistyleeology

I learned in Spanish class to say "a que hora es" is it wrong bc the "a"makes it at?

0
Reply3 years ago