1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम्हारे जवाब ग़लत हैं।"

"तुम्हारे जवाब ग़लत हैं।"

Translation:Your answers are wrong.

February 15, 2019

7 Comments


vj-

No they're not!


Willyx7

how do I know that is "answers" and not "answer"? Very confusing for me. Someone can help, please?


Ellen147987

I think - but am not sure - because the verb is plural. Which would indicate that there's no difference between answer and answers.


yuhua1a

Yes, we only know because it is हैं and not है. Masculine nouns that do not end in aa do not change in the plural form.


saishyam10

Because there is tumhare before. If it was singular it would have been tumhara...


ErfanRezamand

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%BA%D9%84%D8%B7 ग़लत galat is a persian loan word with arabic root

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.