1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She is strong."

"She is strong."

Translation:Dia kuat.

February 15, 2019

5 Comments


jjjannae

Dia means both he and she. In finnish is the same thing "hän" means both he and she so this is easy for me :)


[deactivated user]

    How can one differentiate between he and she in Indonesian?


Reiza97

    there's no he & she in Indonesian, just "dia" (neutral gender)


Phoenix672504

    Does kuat mean strength of all kinds? As in emotional strength / perseverence as well as physical? Or are there other words for those things separately?


Pak_Yos

    Yeah, include in emotional as well as physical. So it is actually need more words to differentiate it (more like to emphasize it).

    Emotional strength = Kekuatan secara emosional

    Physical strength = Kekuatan secara fisik

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.