1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you drink alcohol, you wi…

"If you drink alcohol, you will not dance to music"

Translation:Kama ukinywa pombe hutacheza muziki

February 15, 2019

15 Comments


dsimonds

After about 10 sentences that did not use the word Kama or Ikiwa to begin the conditional clause, in this one Kama is suddenly required. There is nothing wrong with beginning the sentence with "Kama ukinywa pombe, ..." and there is nothing wrong with beginning the sentence "Ukinywa pombe, ...," Reported 15 Feb 2019.


KelseyMercurio

Is it possible the "kama" is needed here because the conditional "ki" replaces the infinitive "ku"? Just to make things a bit clearer in case the listener misses the substitution? (Ukinywa vs. U_kunywa)


BenMack8

What is the difference in using Kama and not using it, please? 19042020


LatetoLear

It is not fair to introduce either kama or ikiwa randomly....explain why.... otherwise are we learning like parrots!


MfonUdoiny

Drinking alcohol certainly makes someone much more likely to dance!


FabioMombasa

The creators of this test must have been drunk


GillesDome

Why is "ukinywa pombe hutacheza muziki" not accepted. It is very unclear for me when we have to use kama or not...


BenMack8

Still no answer to this! 22042020


mosessoDel1

Kama akisema if he/she speaks. Kama tukifanya makosa if we make mistakes


Matthias720438

After in a former lesson kama was not accepted, now ikiwa is refused. Very confusing...


KP0S6M1a

I agree with the previous comment


steinerm55

The question should be "if you are drunk you should not write tests"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.