"They are admiring the knights."

Translation:Azantī majaqis.

2/16/2019, 2:32:08 AM

2 Comments


Daniel52340

I think I know why Azantyssy diesn't work but if someone could elaborate anyway..that would be great

2/16/2019, 2:32:08 AM

xPsGoDWh

Azantyssy is the nominative case - that's classically the case used for the sunject of a sentence. Azantī is the accusative case, which is used to mark the direct object. "Azantyssy majaqsa" would mean "The knights admire", but the sentence would be ungrammatical, since majaqagon is a transitive verb and needs a direct object.

2/16/2019, 12:36:43 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.