"We are small men."

Translation:हम छोटे आदमी हैं।

February 16, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leuix

My condolence


Kitty816582

Why not हम आदमी छोटे हैं?


Meghan1991

I think that would mean "We men are small"


iamTvisha

Bacause the adjective comes before the noun, just like English.


BigAl82

Why is the plural of men आदमी? I thought ए was used for male plurals?


Zerenei

It is when the male noun ends with आ, but if it ends in anything else, the plural is the same as the singular and it's just based off context which it is.


antoniojack

What's the difference between "hain" an "hoon"? Why not "hoon" in this?


imlittleshy

'hoon' is used for singular first person.


JamesNorth68358

Why is this in the animals lesson? I know humans are technically animals, but then all of the other stuff about humans should be in here too.


Sarah_130408

Why are you pointing out trivial stuff . If you want to learn than nothing should bother you. Just focus on learning. ಠ ل͟ ಠ


JamesNorth68358

Much as I enjoy learning, I also enjoy giving pedantically literal feedback. 15 years of testing software for bugs is probably also a contributing factor behind leaving such messages.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.