1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We are small men."

"We are small men."

Translation:हम छोटे आदमी हैं।

February 16, 2019

7 Comments


Leuix

My condolence


BigAl82

Why is the plural of men आदमी? I thought ए was used for male plurals?


Zerenei

It is when the male noun ends with आ, but if it ends in anything else, the plural is the same as the singular and it's just based off context which it is.


Kitty816582

Why not हम आदमी छोटे हैं?


Meghan1991

I think that would mean "We men are small"


iamTvisha

Bacause the adjective comes before the noun, just like English.


JamesNorth68358

Why is this in the animals lesson? I know humans are technically animals, but then all of the other stuff about humans should be in here too.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.