1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Elephants eat big bananas."

"Elephants eat big bananas."

Translation:हाथी बड़े केले खाते हैं।

February 16, 2019

5 Comments


Cheddarhead4

why wouldn't "elephants" be pluralized as हाथियों ? Is it because the statement's intended as a generalized case, as opposed to a specific group of elephants?


Zerenei

हाथियों is only used when followed by a post position such as को, से, etc, otherwise masculine nouns NOT ending in आ stay the same when plural. For example, girl = लड़की, girls = लड़कियाँ, to those girls = उन लड़कियों को


BigAl82

Love this sentence!


craftykeys

Why is there anything after the "khate" in this sentence? Any other time they use the verb "to eat," it seems that they leave it out.


Zerenei

hai/hain can be omitted if the sentence is negative, i.e. "Hathi bade kele nahi khate" is correct, but if the sentence is not negative then you have to use hai/hain after every verb, when it's conjugated in the present tense anyway, which this sentence is. The rules change a bit for past and future tense.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.