1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO Kaleo koʻu inoa."

"ʻO Kaleo koʻu inoa."

Translation:My name is Kaleo.

February 16, 2019

7 Comments


EvYK51

What is the function of the 'O?


jdmcowan

In this case, it is identifying that the following word is a proper noun. When it occurs as the first word of the sentence (instead of a verb occuring before it) it also indicates that the sentence is one of equivalence ("this = that").


Estban433997

What is the difference between kou and ko'u?


Elizabeth479929

Isn't kou your and ko'u is my?


mahankr

Does Hawaiian not translate the verb "to be"?


jdmcowan

Hawaiian does not have a verb which is equivalent to "to be" and other structures are used to translate "to be".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.