1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninahitaji kikombe"

"Ninahitaji kikombe"

Translation:I need a cup

February 16, 2019

7 Comments


anthromom

The beginning bof "ninahitaje" is very gard to understand. I had to listen several times. Ot sounded like "inahitaje." I wasn't sure.


Ernst557459

I have noticed the same problem with the audio of many other sentences that start with nina-; they more often than not sound like ina-. Please report, and also write which lesson you encounter the problem.


anthromom

Sorry for the typos. I fell on my hand in the ice!


NtareBy

"Kuhitaji" can mean want or need


Ernst557459

Only in sentences where 'to want' is used as a synonym of 'to need', like "the car wants the attention of a skilled mechanic".


Ruben_in_Moss

It accepted "inahitaji", and that's not correct. Inahitaji means "it needs"


CARLSTATON1

The recording is "Anahitaji kikombe"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.