"The men and the women love hula."

Translation:Puni nā kāne a me nā wāhine i ka hula.

February 16, 2019

4 Comments


DonaldArms1

WHY is "ka" required here, but not in the sentence saying that the children love hula?

February 16, 2019

Pohaikealoha

Seems they may have fixed it. Both for men and women the particle is now nā. The only time ka is used is for speaking of hula in "ka hula."

March 4, 2019

useduforce

I put "Puni i ka hula nā kāne a me nā wāhine" - why is this wrong?

March 22, 2019

travislhaspe

I believe it has to do with the structure of the sentence.

April 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.