1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The men and the women love h…

"The men and the women love hula."

Translation:Puni nā kāne a me nā wāhine i ka hula.

February 16, 2019

3 Comments


Limu780489

There were 2 identical answers that were correct and the app said I chose the wrong correct answer and took away a life. The "correct" answer it gave is identical to what I chose! What gives???


DonaldArms1

WHY is "ka" required here, but not in the sentence saying that the children love hula?


Pohaikealoha

Seems they may have fixed it. Both for men and women the particle is now nā. The only time ka is used is for speaking of hula in "ka hula."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.