"Encore un centimètre !"

Translation:One more centimeter!

April 8, 2013

37 Comments


ronjudd

a centimeter more is not the same as another centimeter?

April 8, 2013

nicholas_ashley

In English the word another has two meanings, namely:

  • one more of something: example: have another drink

  • referring to a different person or thing from one already mentioned or known about: example: come back another day

encore un means another in the sense of one more

autre can mean another in the sense of a different one

examples

Je peux y aller un autre jour - I can go another day

autre chose - something else

September 16, 2015

snowflake77

How can centimètre translate to both "centimetre" and "inch"?

December 14, 2013

lukivr

"snowflake77" was referring to the drop down hints. The only time I can think of interchanging those words is to describe something that is close but not exact. For example, "That ball missed you by a couple inches" or "That ball missed you by a couple centimetres".
Living in Canada, we use both. It's hell on a construction site. You need both tape measures.

April 2, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

Something similar here in Ghana. Most units of measure (length, mass, volume) are quoted in imperial and metric interchangeably.

Road is measured in metres, land parcels are measured in feet.
Meat is sold at the butcher's in pounds but a person's weight is quoted in kilos.
Fuel prices are quoted in gallons but sold at the pump in litres.

It can drive you mad!

August 13, 2014

Gavier

Same in the UK - But almost all tape measures are marked with both!

April 17, 2015

snowflake77

Okay, that would make sense. Thank you!

April 3, 2014

LizTewo

Working in construction MUST be hell! I used to work for Lansing Buildall (now Rona) and I found it hard to help people who needed a pound, gallon, ounce, inch, etc, when we usually used kilos, litres, grams, centimeters, etc.

Now, what I usually find difficult is when I am shopping with a recipe Most recipes that I end up using must have been written for Americans in mind, based on the measurements used. Thank GOD that I can now Google everything in order to convert from imperial to metric.

March 13, 2016

helenvee

It can't. An inch measures 2.5 centimetres.

February 12, 2014

neverfox

It's not about exact conversion in those cases. It's for cases when one is using a word to describe a standard approximate small measure. In English, inch commonly fills that role; in French, centimètre.

October 17, 2014

Perseph1955

Perhaps for use in places where English might say, "It grows inch by inch" or "Victory moved forward by inches." The exact measure is irrelevant; only the idea of "a little bit" matters. Would French use "centimeters" in the above contexts?

April 7, 2015

neverfox

That's my understanding here, yes, but I'm not a native speaker.

April 8, 2015

OsoGegenHest

No, 2.54cm

November 7, 2015

flint72

I have absolutely no idea why you've been downvoted, given that your answer is perfectly correct!

February 21, 2017

OsoGegenHest

I've challenged some people's assumptions on here, so they go through my comment history to downvote everything.

February 27, 2017

LizTewo

Figure of speech. It's not uncommon for me to hear people say "give an inch and take a mile". Meanwhile, I live in Canada and we use the metric system, not imperial. Nonetheless, I understand the meaning of the statement.

March 13, 2016

Sally410

In UK English centimètre = centimetre. We are answering in American (English). The good news is this kind of thing is apparently good for longterm brain health. The dizzyness soon passes!

September 11, 2015

n6zs

If you are measuring something prior to cutting it, you would not say un centimètre is "an inch". But if you are speaking metaphorically/figuratively regarding some small distance, "inch" is what you would say in US English.

October 29, 2015

eduard830406

1 inch = 2.54 centimeters

June 13, 2018

tpothjuan

can anyone explain me what does actually means ENCORE beacause i know it means "again" and sometimes "yet" but i don't actually know how and when to use it thanks

September 13, 2013

VeeVii

It means several things depending on context: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/encore

November 4, 2013

willijanb

Well, after following that link one can see how complex this word (encore) and French are!

March 7, 2014

EvAxvB

Thank you for the useful link on "encore".

January 8, 2019

bluebec

I put in "another one centimetre" and was marked as wrong. I don't understand why when "un" means one and "another one centimetre" is still a valid sentence.

September 25, 2015

neverfox

I wouldn't call it a valid sentence really, because it's rather strange English, despite not really breaking any technical rule. I don't think you'll find many people who wouldn't just say "Another centimeter" if they mean just one, and "Another two/three/etc. centimeters" if they mean more. Saying "Another one centimeter" is unnatural and redundant in actual speech, unless you're saying something like "Add another one centimeter from the left," but, of course, is something differently entirely.

September 25, 2015

BruceGauth

Your last sentence actually proves her point, and mine. Another one centimeter should be correct.

November 14, 2015

neverfox

If it's what you think, I would suggest reading it again, and the looking carefully at the sentence we were given. Consider how the sentence I gave parses and why trying to apply the same parsing to "Another one centimeter" doesn't work.

November 14, 2015

AidanBarry

So the sentence "my child has grown by another one cm" makes no sense now? It depends on context; you could use or discard the "1" if making a specific measurement, - then you'd (usually) use the "1", if making an approximation, you wouldn't.

June 4, 2016

OakDoc1

"Yet another centimeter" was not accepted; I think it is correct and have reported it as such. Am I missing something?

May 28, 2016

Gavier

There's no need for the 'yet', it adds meaning not found in the French sentence. Another centimeter, yet another centimeter...

May 28, 2016

gabyi7

My wish to the genie I found in the bottle.

November 11, 2016

Lorraine82000

isn't it supposed to be translated? so why not 1 inch?

April 19, 2015

Gavier

Well because it would need to be .03937 inches! :-)

April 19, 2015

PhoenixThrasher

This sentence confuses me because its not like a centimeter can just stop being a centimeter.

February 24, 2017

jimwb

Seems as if 'one centimeter more' works as well as'another centimeter"

May 16, 2013

willijanb

I wrote "a centimeter more" and it was marked correct.

March 7, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

Can one also say « un centimètre encore » ?

August 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.