1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe in einem Park spaziā€¦

"Ich gehe in einem Park spazieren."

Translation:I am going for a walk in a park.

April 8, 2013

15 Comments


siebolt

Supposing you know how to use in/into correctly in English, German shows you the way. In + Dativ is always "in", In + Akkusativ is always "into". Next question: when do I use Dativ or Akkusativ after "in" in German. One of the ways to describe the difference is to see if the situation is "dynamic" or "non-dynamic". In "Ich gehe in einem Park spazieren" you can think of the park as a box. You will be moving, but always inside the box. >> dative >> "in". Using the image of a box: "Ich stelle das Buch in den Schrank". the book is moved from one box (your hand/the table) into another box (the bookcase) >> Akkusativ >> into. So going from one box into the other is "into"


igesta

so if I still outside the park (e.g. at home), and I'm going there to take a walk around, do i say "Ich gehe in einen Park zu spazieren"?


amyb24

I'm having trouble with "in." Sometimes Duolingo wants me to translate it as "in," and other times as "into." Is there a way to tell which is which?


RobinCard

'Into' is accusative and 'in' is dative case.

Ich gehe im Park = I am walking in the park (dative).

Ich gehe in den Park = I am walking into the park (accusative).

In this instance, accusative indicates change (I wasn't in the park but I am going to be) and dative means you're walking in the park already and will continue doing so.

Ich gehe ins Klo (accusative) = I am going to the toilet

Ich gehe im Klo (dative) = I am walking around in the toilet

It is a bit difficult to get ones head around at first but it becomes second nature.

Dative Masculine = Dem | Neutral = Dem | Feminine = Der | Plural = Den

Dative Masculine = Den | Neutral = Das | Feminine = Die | Plural = Die


Craigentinny

I think you meant to write accusative for your last sentence ie Accusative Masculine = Den | Neutral = Das | Feminine = Die | Plural = Die. It is a case of the brain thinking one thing and then just typing something else:) Ooops...


dgupta654

Isn't accusative masculine 'der'?


JaviTR

I answered "I go to walk in a park" and it seems to be incorrect, why? I imagined the context where you are speaking about what you usually do in your day by day...


Libor

I think you were right. The bare infinitive is where English differs across the Atlantic...


Araghaidhleat

I am going in a park for a walk would be acceptable in English... but it is marked incorrect by Duolingo


BrunoSaito2

Could it be written as "Ich gehe in einem Park, um zu spazieren"?


nateVONgreat

Can i say this like this: "Ich gehe spazieren in einem Park"


Osk.S

Someone in a previous comment said "Spazieren" was like walking for pleasure, as in jogging. Is this so? I answered "I go jogging in a park" and was marked wrong.


scarvbarv

Is spazieren in infinitive form here?


Bryan126243

This would suggest also to be "I go for a stroll in a park" as a native English speaker.


TMania1

Sorry, but I simply CANNOT understand this poor girl! At least 90% of the time. Some of it is my ears, ja, but....

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.