"Ich gehe in einem Park spazieren."

Translation:I am going for a walk in a park.

April 8, 2013

12 Comments


siebolt

Supposing you know how to use in/into correctly in English, German shows you the way. In + Dativ is always "in", In + Akkusativ is always "into". Next question: when do I use Dativ or Akkusativ after "in" in German. One of the ways to describe the difference is to see if the situation is "dynamic" or "non-dynamic". In "Ich gehe in einem Park spazieren" you can think of the park as a box. You will be moving, but always inside the box. >> dative >> "in". Using the image of a box: "Ich stelle das Buch in den Schrank". the book is moved from one box (your hand/the table) into another box (the bookcase) >> Akkusativ >> into. So going from one box into the other is "into"

April 8, 2013

igesta

so if I still outside the park (e.g. at home), and I'm going there to take a walk around, do i say "Ich gehe in einen Park zu spazieren"?

January 25, 2014

amyb24

I'm having trouble with "in." Sometimes Duolingo wants me to translate it as "in," and other times as "into." Is there a way to tell which is which?

April 8, 2013

RobinCard

'Into' is accusative and 'in' is dative case.

Ich gehe im Park = I am walking in the park (dative).

Ich gehe in den Park = I am walking into the park (accusative).

In this instance, accusative indicates change (I wasn't in the park but I am going to be) and dative means you're walking in the park already and will continue doing so.

Ich gehe ins Klo (accusative) = I am going to the toilet

Ich gehe im Klo (dative) = I am walking around in the toilet

It is a bit difficult to get ones head around at first but it becomes second nature.

Dative Masculine = Dem | Neutral = Dem | Feminine = Der | Plural = Den

Dative Masculine = Den | Neutral = Das | Feminine = Die | Plural = Die

February 26, 2014

Craigentinny

I think you meant to write accusative for your last sentence ie Accusative Masculine = Den | Neutral = Das | Feminine = Die | Plural = Die. It is a case of the brain thinking one thing and then just typing something else:) Ooops...

June 22, 2014

JaviTR

I answered "I go to walk in a park" and it seems to be incorrect, why? I imagined the context where you are speaking about what you usually do in your day by day...

May 23, 2013

Libor

I think you were right. The bare infinitive is where English differs across the Atlantic...

March 16, 2014

BrunoSaito2

Could it be written as "Ich gehe in einem Park, um zu spazieren"?

July 2, 2019

nateVONgreat

Can i say this like this: "Ich gehe spazieren in einem Park"

January 17, 2014

Osk.S

Someone in a previous comment said "Spazieren" was like walking for pleasure, as in jogging. Is this so? I answered "I go jogging in a park" and was marked wrong.

January 22, 2019

DryestDuke

in einem -> im

September 21, 2016

choracavaco

No, "im" = "in + dem".

October 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.