1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We always have to pay more."

"We always have to pay more."

Translation:Wir müssen immer mehr bezahlen.

April 8, 2013

4 Comments


SyamkumarR

Why cant we use "bezahlen mehr"?


JayBee1124

Here, "wir mussen immer" and "immer mussen wir" can be used interchangeably.


wataya

I'd prefer 'Immer müssen wir mehr bezahlen' since 'Wir müssen immer mehr bezahlen' is ambiguous. It could also mean 'We have to pay more and more'.


vavanleeuwen

sollen can also be translated as must

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.