"Impossible de faire autrement"

Translation:Impossible to do it another way

April 8, 2013

26 Comments


hunterwolf

Is this a fragment or a saying?

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In French it is a fragment, that can be self-sufficient as part of a running conversation.

April 8, 2013

neverfox

For those asking why «de» is there, when the infinitive is used as the object of an adjective, the infinitive following the adjective is preceded by «de» or «à». It's «de» when the expression is impersonal, i.e. «il est impossible de faire.» It's «à» when the subject precedes the infinitive, i.e. «Cette leçon est impossible à faire» or if it's ce + être, referring to something previously established, e.g. «C'est impossible à faire.» Since this is a fragment, I would expect both «de» and «à» to be acceptable.

Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker, so I would appreciate some confirmation of my understanding before I or anyone takes my word for it.

August 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Confirmation:

  • il est impossible de faire cette leçon = impersonal subject
  • cette leçon est impossible à faire = real subject.
August 25, 2014

YahyaZuhair

Thanks, you cleared the confusion for me.

October 29, 2014

PaulineWinslet

impossible to do otherwise is also a good English translation for this phrase

June 29, 2015

keithwins

I lean strongly towards saying it this way

October 31, 2017

kev034

why would my answer be incorrect? "impossible to do this differently" is incorrect "impossible to do it differently" is correct

March 18, 2017

liit4m

This sounds like something you would hear at the Préfecture...

July 19, 2014

irofloros

I said Impossible to do it in another way, and it said I was wrong. It means the same thing!

June 16, 2016

ChristopherLow

Alternatively? = autrement

November 28, 2016

moataz23

shouldn't it be "impossible de le faire autrement " !

April 25, 2017

karkazim

Something else = autrement ?

July 29, 2014

liit4m

'autrement' is like 'differently' or 'in another way'.

July 29, 2014

LeblancHer

Autre chose

July 14, 2015

wanschural

Google translates this as "Unavoidable." is this correct?

November 22, 2014

YahyaZuhair

'unavoidable' means 'inevitable' in my opinion, which is borrowed from French 'inévitable'

November 23, 2014

peterschei2

I think an equally valid translation is, ' impossible to do anything else.' Marked wrong by DL.

January 30, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

No, the meaning of "autrement" is "in another way".

August 4, 2017

soheyl.moheb

It doesn't make sense that this sentence be an impersonal one. if it was an impersonal sentence it should have been like this:

C'est/Il est impossible de faire cette affaire autrement.

but here it's directly pointing to the affair, in other words another way of saying this sentence should be like:

Cette affaire est impossible à faire.

So in the end I think if you meant to ignore the grammar and it was just part of a conversation, you shouldn't have brought this sentence here because it could be confusing to a learner like me.

August 3, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe in English you would need to add "it/this is", because "impossible to" is fixed and the preposition does not change, whatever the impossibility (to do or to be done?).

But in French, in conversations, many impersonal constructions are shortened ("il est" is probably the less important thing in the sentence, hence it's being implied).

"Impossible de faire autrement" is one of many shortened impersonal statements you can adapt to any context: "impossible de... savoir / voir avec ces lunettes / lire tranquillement / d'utiliser cette lampe...

And the meaning will be "it is impossible for me/anyone/you to..."

August 4, 2017

effyleven

"Impossible to do anything else," rejected.

November 19, 2018

sousclef

"Impossible to do anything different" rejected. Well, clearly.... recent experience is making it clear that DL is using machine translation and not then getting a real person to check it. Not acceptable, I'm paying for this!

November 25, 2018

FrenchAddict7

Merci, Mirifis. En fait, je comprende toi!!!!

February 14, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Arisplice, it should be Je te comprends

February 14, 2014

njbalet

hunterwolf it is a saying

May 5, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.