1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles são pequenos adultos."

"Eles são pequenos adultos."

Translation:They are small adults.

April 8, 2013

12 Comments


carosoza

I prefer to laugh :) reporting would be sooo time consuming.....and even though i do it at times, to keep on doing would be a full time job haha......Muito obrigado. Here goes an extra heart for you <3


Paulenrique

Hahahaa..... great reply ;)


carosoza

small adults? :) come on!


Paulenrique

In Portuguese it makes sense. If a child acts like an adult, we refer to him as a "pequeno adulto"


BersiNjrds

In Russian we call such children as "деловая колбаса" - "a busy sausage", dunno why))


Scutigera

Thank you. This made my day. :D

The English phrase, precocious is not nearly as mysteriously funny.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/precocious


River806726

Interestingly this is how i interpreted it. My mother tongue is not English though


JanardanSa4

Thanks for your explanation. Duolingo should explain such strange (to non-Portuguese) speakers.


Philip430350

The problem with some of your answers snd explanations is that they too often fail to take inyo consideration thr fact that when conveying a message from one language to another, the rules and idiom of the target language should be respected. It is simply egregious in English to say "shall adults" the expression is "young adults" "little adults" at worst.


Philip430350

Erratum: small adults


Scutigera

I guess we will all have to learn the Smart Phone languages. So far I have recognized the "autocorrect dialect" and the one you seem to be using which is the "tiny keyboard" dialect.

Young adult is a different idea usually meaning 13 to 21 years old (or so), especially for the purposes of categorizing books:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Young_adult_(psychology)

This is talking about precocious children:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/precocious

So "small adult" does fit here.


TilmanMang

Children are not just small adults! It's the phrase in medical treatment in paeditrics!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started