"Eles são pequenos adultos."

Translation:They are small adults.

4/8/2013, 3:44:09 AM

11 Comments


carosoza

I prefer to laugh :) reporting would be sooo time consuming.....and even though i do it at times, to keep on doing would be a full time job haha......Muito obrigado. Here goes an extra heart for you <3

4/8/2013, 3:24:44 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Hahahaa..... great reply ;)

4/8/2013, 4:05:45 PM

carosoza

small adults? :) come on!

4/8/2013, 3:44:09 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

In Portuguese it makes sense. If a child acts like an adult, we refer to him as a "pequeno adulto"

4/8/2013, 10:04:58 AM

BersiNjrds

In Russian we call such children as "деловая колбаса" - "a busy sausage", dunno why))

8/8/2017, 8:20:03 AM

Scutigera

Thank you. This made my day. :D

The English phrase, precocious is not nearly as mysteriously funny.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/precocious

10/19/2017, 11:24:41 PM

River806726

Interestingly this is how i interpreted it. My mother tongue is not English though

6/21/2018, 4:28:12 PM

TilmanMang

Children are not just small adults! It's the phrase in medical treatment in paeditrics!

5/3/2014, 9:12:18 PM

carosoza

Thanks for replying...I appreciate it. I get that could make sense in Portuguese, but then the translation should be "childish" so we can understand what it means, and when to utilize it.

4/8/2013, 12:39:27 PM

frost0fractal

Actually "childish" is incorrect here, as that would imply an adult that acts like a child. Here we're talking about the opposite. In English we do use similar terms, like "little man" or "little lady".

In a plural sense we would probably use the term "mature for their age".

5/9/2013, 7:11:26 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep. But duolingo most of time accepts just literal translations, unfortunately :-[ but u can report that ;)

4/8/2013, 1:10:36 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.