"O pesquisador estuda a criatura."

Translation:The researcher studies the creature.

April 8, 2013

3 Comments


carosoza

Can creature be used when referring to a baby? as in Spanish.

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique

I dont see that this way. Inspite of we use "criatura" in informal situations for friends, this sentences refers to a researcher. So, in my mind, i see that like an unindentified creature, or an animal, or so.

April 8, 2013

vivisaurus

No, it literally means creature so it wouldn't be used for a baby any more than it would in English. Although my mother calls me that all the time.

May 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.