"आप मंगलवार को खेलते हैं।"

Translation:You play on Tuesday.

February 16, 2019

3 Comments


Oinophilos

Perhaps, then, the translation should be "on Tuesdays" as without context it sounds more like a future appointment. It seems, though, that "on Tuesday" alternates with "on Tuesdays" or simply "Tuesdays" all with the same meaning given the right context.

February 17, 2019

Oinophilos

I take it this means "You play every Tuesday"; can it also mean "You are scheduled to play this coming Tuesday," as an English speaker might understand the translation?

February 16, 2019

vinay92

It means 'You (generally) play on Tuesdays'. The latter meaning does not come across in the Hindi sentence. You have to say आप मंगलवार को खेलेंगे - 'You will play on Tuesday'.

February 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.