"Ellas lo pueden lograr todo."

Translation:They can achieve everything.

5 years ago

37 Comments


itay_bi
itay_bi

"They can achieve it all."
Isn't it a better translation ?

For the translation above, I do not understand why is the need for both 'lo' and 'todo'.

As I understand it:

Ellos pueden lograr todo = They can achieve everything

Ellos lo pueden lograr = They can achieve it.

Ellos lo pueden lograr todo = They can achieve it all.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

O.k, I have found the answer here:

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/redundant-pronouns.htm

One of the thing that is written there:

"Although not required, todo (or its variations) as an object is sometimes accompanied by a redundant pronoun that matches it in number and gender."

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Still I would like to know if -

"They can achieve it all"

can be also a possible translation to the sentence we deal with.

5 years ago

pkrysiak

I've just typed it that way and it was accepted by DL :)

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Really?! I've just used "They can achieve it all." and it was rejected (18 Jan 15)

3 years ago

wklem88

Accepted 21 Nov 17.

11 months ago

TheFuntimeFoxy

Duo is keeping us all on our tails.

3 months ago

jack.george

Me too. It sure looks correct to me.

4 years ago

TexMexChica

I answered, "They are able to achieve it all" and it was incorrect. Hmmm.

4 years ago

Ying56

Thank you for doing the research

4 years ago

KrasonAlex

Whey do they need the lo?

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

"They are able to do it all" is not accepted?

4 years ago

wardo1234

Why not "They can do everything"?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

They can succeed at all of it--was marked wrong. BTW, I just saw a great use of lograr in the newspaper headline--91 Latinos logran el GED. Lograr truly means to succeed in its most common usage. The adjective for successful, however, is a new vocabulary word for me--exitosa. A magazine article was about Chiqui Delgado, una venezolana exitosa.

5 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Verdad. "tener éxito" = to succeed / be successful.

4 months ago

hesolomon

Is "lo" optional in this sentence?

4 years ago

Kitchendesigner

Why is "they have achieved all of it" wrong????

4 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Someone downgraded my comment! I'm simply asking....doesn't "lo" stand for "it"? So why is "they have achieved all of it" wrong?

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I think it's because the sentence is written in the present perfect, and you used the perfect infinitive saying "they have achieved". I can't see a problem with "lo". When I translated it I believe I wrote "they can achieve it all".

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Thanks Emma. Makes sense!

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

You're welcome (she says two weeks later!)

3 months ago

neiht20
neiht20

According to itay_bi's comment above, yes. "Todo" is sometimes accompanied by a pronoun, but it's not required.

4 years ago

Jmunt

Shouldn't "lograr" also be able to be interpreted as "to manage"? I don't mean "manage" meaning "to be in charge of", I mean it "to be able to". It says a possible definition of "lograr" is "to be able to", so shouldn't that mean the same thing? "I can be able to do it all" is the same as "I can manage to do it all".

5 years ago

Maitlin

Lograr seems to have a more positive meaning to it, focusing on the achievement, while saying you can "manage" something usually sounds a bit more negative, like you can only do it with difficulty.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

"To be able to" is the definition of pueden (poder). Lograr means to acheive (or, in your examples, "do".)

I would say that use of manage in English is bordering on slang and shouldn't be considered too much for DL.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"can" means "are able to" So, you really think of all the translations given that "They are able to be able to do it." is the best choice???? When you go to the dictionary, there are many possible definitions for a word, but we know to pick the one that fits best for a sentence. Of course, "lograr" can mean "to manage", I just wouldn't use poder in the same sentence to mean the same thing. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/lograr http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/poder

4 years ago

pcarrion
pcarrion

Why isn't obtain acceptable? It's literally a synonym of attain.

5 years ago

supiem

"Can" and "are able" are the same. Why did I get it marked incorrect.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"can" would have to be replaced with "are able to" and it may need to be reported as Duolingo does not always have all the possible answers in its database for each question.

4 years ago

ewarebball

they are able to achieve all was marked incorrect why?

4 years ago

PaulineReyes

They are able to achieve everything is also correct, I am sure. Or maybe I'm just annoyed that I failed on the last one!!! I think we have discussed this before though

4 years ago

Michelle954548

they are able to do it all....... DL says its wrong ....WHY!!!!!!

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

"They can achieve all of it" marked wrong on 9-29-18. Is this wrong?

1 month ago

Elin10921
Elin10921

"they can manage it all" was not accepted

4 weeks ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"They can achieve all of it" incorrect???

3 weeks ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

In English we can also substitute 'do', as in "we can do anything" which is the more commonly used phrase

2 weeks ago

Phil712772

They can achieve, they can get.....the thing missing in DL's translation is IT. Itay_b is right, and DL is, once again, wrong!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.