1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas lo pueden lograr todo."

"Ellas lo pueden lograr todo."

Translation:They can achieve everything.

April 8, 2013

52 Comments


itay_bi

"They can achieve it all."
Isn't it a better translation ?

For the translation above, I do not understand why is the need for both 'lo' and 'todo'.

As I understand it:

Ellos pueden lograr todo = They can achieve everything

Ellos lo pueden lograr = They can achieve it.

Ellos lo pueden lograr todo = They can achieve it all.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


itay_bi

O.k, I have found the answer here:

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/redundant-pronouns.htm

One of the thing that is written there:

"Although not required, todo (or its variations) as an object is sometimes accompanied by a redundant pronoun that matches it in number and gender."


itay_bi

Still I would like to know if -

"They can achieve it all"

can be also a possible translation to the sentence we deal with.


pkrysiak

I've just typed it that way and it was accepted by DL :)


tessbee

Really?! I've just used "They can achieve it all." and it was rejected (18 Jan 15)


wklem88

Accepted 21 Nov 17.


TheFuntimeFoxy

Duo is keeping us all on our tails.


TexMexChica

I answered, "They are able to achieve it all" and it was incorrect. Hmmm.


Metichoi

Same here. Poder = can/to be able to. C'mon DuoLingo!


jack.george

Me too. It sure looks correct to me.


Chak278071

I put in 'they can accomplish all of it', marked incorrect.


Ying56

Thank you for doing the research


Best2Watch

lo means the and todo means all


Stanley321754

'Lo' means 'it', not 'the'


KrasonAlex

Whey do they need the lo?


hesolomon

Is "lo" optional in this sentence?


neiht20

According to itay_bi's comment above, yes. "Todo" is sometimes accompanied by a pronoun, but it's not required.


Kitchendesigner

Why is "they have achieved all of it" wrong????


Kitchendesigner

Someone downgraded my comment! I'm simply asking....doesn't "lo" stand for "it"? So why is "they have achieved all of it" wrong?


EmmaMitche89062

I think it's because the sentence is written in the present perfect, and you used the perfect infinitive saying "they have achieved". I can't see a problem with "lo". When I translated it I believe I wrote "they can achieve it all".


Kitchendesigner

Thanks Emma. Makes sense!


EmmaMitche89062

You're welcome (she says two weeks later!)


wardo1234

Why not "They can do everything"?


Talca

They can succeed at all of it--was marked wrong. BTW, I just saw a great use of lograr in the newspaper headline--91 Latinos logran el GED. Lograr truly means to succeed in its most common usage. The adjective for successful, however, is a new vocabulary word for me--exitosa. A magazine article was about Chiqui Delgado, una venezolana exitosa.


EmmaMitche89062

Verdad. "tener éxito" = to succeed / be successful.


yimantuwingyai

"They are able to do it all" is not accepted?


JamieWise11

I'm guessing because "to achieve" is more specific than "to do," which is its own verb, hacer.


pcarrion

Why isn't obtain acceptable? It's literally a synonym of attain.


Jmunt

Shouldn't "lograr" also be able to be interpreted as "to manage"? I don't mean "manage" meaning "to be in charge of", I mean it "to be able to". It says a possible definition of "lograr" is "to be able to", so shouldn't that mean the same thing? "I can be able to do it all" is the same as "I can manage to do it all".


Maitlin

Lograr seems to have a more positive meaning to it, focusing on the achievement, while saying you can "manage" something usually sounds a bit more negative, like you can only do it with difficulty.


Iago

"To be able to" is the definition of pueden (poder). Lograr means to acheive (or, in your examples, "do".)

I would say that use of manage in English is bordering on slang and shouldn't be considered too much for DL.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"can" means "are able to" So, you really think of all the translations given that "They are able to be able to do it." is the best choice???? When you go to the dictionary, there are many possible definitions for a word, but we know to pick the one that fits best for a sentence. Of course, "lograr" can mean "to manage", I just wouldn't use poder in the same sentence to mean the same thing. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/lograr http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/poder


supiem

"Can" and "are able" are the same. Why did I get it marked incorrect.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"can" would have to be replaced with "are able to" and it may need to be reported as Duolingo does not always have all the possible answers in its database for each question.


ewarebball

they are able to achieve all was marked incorrect why?


Michelle954548

they are able to do it all....... DL says its wrong ....WHY!!!!!!


rowith

"They can achieve all of it" marked wrong on 9-29-18. Is this wrong?


Elin10921

"they can manage it all" was not accepted


Pigslew

"They can achieve all of it" incorrect???


drrichardmorris

The problem for me is at normal speed, I can hear the "lo" in the sentence, but when run slowly it sounds like "no" and it is very confusing. This happens more with the male speaker than the female.


garyspector1

lograr also means obtain !


hjh788272

I wrote "they can reach everything". I see and accept that "achieve" is probably better but SpanishDict gives the definition "to reach, to be able to". So why is it not correct?


SuzannePriscilla

I wrote: "they are able to acheive everything" how is 'able' and 'can' not the same?


Ronaldo8000

"They can achieve all of it", marked wrong 03/01/19


Birdie857947

poder also translates as "to be able", but I got dinged for saying "they are able to achieve" everything. No fair. I'm turning it in


PaulineReyes

They are able to achieve everything is also correct, I am sure. Or maybe I'm just annoyed that I failed on the last one!!! I think we have discussed this before though


Phil712772

They can achieve, they can get.....the thing missing in DL's translation is IT. Itay_b is right, and DL is, once again, wrong!


Jay977736

In English we can also substitute 'do', as in "we can do anything" which is the more commonly used phrase


DavidWoods4

They can do it all


Stanley321754

I think the translation "they can accomplish everything" should also be accepted


Dianne316929

I translated it "They can do it all." Why is that not accurate?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.