1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu lasi min sola."

"Bonvolu lasi min sola."

Translation:Please leave me alone.

February 17, 2019

10 Comments


MiguelEsca2

Sorry

February 17, 2019

KillTheFuture

Why is it "sola" rather than "solan"?

April 16, 2019

0zikoo

Sola is not the goal of lasu. You don't want to leave "sola", you want to leave "min", and how : alone

Lasu min sola = leave me alone.

Bonvolu lasu (kiu) la solan viron, sola = leave (who) the alone guy, alone.

I'm not sure if you understood with this example, but as «sola» is not the aim of the verb, it must not accord.

June 22, 2019

SeanYu9

How do you know whether it should be sola or sole?

I still don't understand the difference.

August 18, 2019

salivanto

For some reason, it's especially confusing with sol-. The quick and dirty is that an adjective describes someone - min in this case - so we use sola. If we'd said sole it would describe the manner of leaving.

August 25, 2019

2qsqHF6V

Bonvolu ne

March 7, 2019

1e7nx0WG

To me, the given translation, "Please leave me alone", when we say it in English means something like "Stop bothering me" or even "Keep your hands off me". Is that really what the Esperanto sentence means, or does it rather mean "Please leave me on my own", as in "I don't want the company of another person right now"?

March 15, 2019

salivanto

I don't see a difference between the two.

In other words - yes, it means the same thing.

You could also say "lasu min en paco."

March 20, 2019

MoayZY

The sentence is: "Bonvolu lasi min sola".

Why "lasi"? I think it should be "Bonvolu lasu min sola".

April 1, 2019

salivanto

Bonvolu is a surprising word for many learners. It's usually translated as "please" - but it's actually a verb. Notice the -u ending. It basically means "Have the good will to...." -- that's why the next verb is always an infinitive.

April 1, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.