"Wela ka lā i ka hola ʻumikūmamālua o ke awakea."

Translation:The sun is hot at 12:00 noon.

February 17, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kekahimoku

ʻumikumamalua and ʻumikumalua are both correct. ʻUmikumamalua is the older pronunciation usually used in biblical text Most speakers use the short form


cmburger

This is said in English by no one. This is redundant. 12o clock noon is redundant.


KarinLynn1

Well, obviously the sun wouldn't be out at 12 midnight but I think the point is to identify which 12:00 you're talking about.


Kuualoha.

How is 12 o’clock noon redundant? There’s two different 12 o’clocks (noon & midnight) you are learning how to differentiate them to a listener. Time is viewed differently in ‘ōlelo Hawai’i than it is in English, and since you’re learning ‘ōlelo Hawai’i (not English) it’s redundant to try to equate it to English.


dahlgoran

Totally agree, in my native language, Polish, we have to say "12 night time" or "12 midday". Just to differenciate. (And you have to remember that "hour" is feminine). Unless we use here the 24 hours clock, but hey, try to say 23.35 in Hawaiian fast


ben.christ

can you not say "the day is hot"?


BethKing-M

What's wrong with "The sun is hot at 12 o`clock midday"?


kelii....

I think that is possible. Report it.


Pomaikaiui

I believe right answer is " umikūmālua".


kelii....

Per the Pūkuʻi-Elbert dictionary, there is no kahakō over the first u in that infix - ‘umikumamālua


BSHiga1

What is ‘umikūmamākalua?


RonRGB

The word (ʻumikūmamālua) means twelve or twelfth in Hawaiian.

(11) ʻumikūmamākahi

(12) ʻumikūmamālua

(13) ʻumikūmamākolu

(14) ʻumikūmamāhā

(15) ʻumikūmamālima

(16) ʻumikūmamāono

(17) ʻumikūmamāhiku

(18) ʻumikūmamāwalu

(19) ʻumikūmamāiwa


Kristi730390

I answered like BethKing-M

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.