1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du trankst die Milch."

"Du trankst die Milch."

Translation:You drank the milk.

May 21, 2014

13 Comments


Leecoolguy

Why drank and not drinking?


CapnDoug

Past tense:
"Du trankst die Milch." - "You drank the milk."

Present tense:
"Du trinkst die Milch." - "You drink the milk." or "You are drinking the milk."


TysonRober11

So why not the perfect with this, eg: "you have drank the milk", "du hast die milch trankst"?


David904136

The English past participle is "drunk". The German is "getrunken".

The example is simple past; there's no good reason to change the tense.


Konrad-Michal

Why not You drank milk? It is uncountable.


KalinaZ

Maybe it's all of it, all the milk. Or a particular milk.


Konrad-Michal

Yes, can be - thanks!


Johanna802366

That would be: Du tranks Milch. You just forgot the "direct" article. That has nothing to do with countable or uncountable.


[deactivated user]

    The word 'die' can hardly be heard unless the sentence is played slowly.


David904136

    The male voice complete blew this one in slow mode. It clearly says "trank".


Narmeen7

    Article is not used with uncountable things in English language.


CapnDoug

    Yes, it (an article) can be used.

    e.g. "Did you bring the money (for the tickets)?"


ChrissyFen

    I would have used it like this myself. You drank (all) the milk or you drank the milk (that was saved for baking/breakfast etc) or you drank the milk (when you shouldn't, and now you have a tummy ache).... usually with a little frustration in my voice!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.