1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kūʻai koʻu makuahine i ka lo…

"Kūʻai koʻu makuahine i ka lole."

Translation:My mother buys clothes.

February 17, 2019

3 Comments


RonRGB

Hawaiian Dictionary:http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4-------0-1lp0--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-lole--00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D56802

LO-LE s. Cloth, particularly foreign cloth; he aa haole.

  1. A garment. Lunk. 8:25. Lole komo, a garment; wearing apparel; lole hana, garments for particular work. Puk. 39:1. Lole lauoho, sack cloth. Hoik. 6:12.

DawnYoshim

Why not the clothes?


Heidi672278

My guess is it would be "nā lole" then

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.