1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dimas said that to his mom."

"Dimas said that to his mom."

Translation:Dimas mengatakan itu kepada ibunya.

February 17, 2019

4 Comments


donny309620

"Dimas mengatakan itu kepada ibunya" can you also say it this way: "Dimas bilang itu ke ibunya"?


DeLifeOfPie

I think "bilang" is more slang-y or casual, whereas "mengatakan" is more proper. Furthermore, technically, you use "kepada" for people, like "kepada ibu saya", "kepada petani" and "ke" for objects and places, such as "ke Jakarta", "ke rumahnya". I have heard people colloquially use "ke" for people as well, but that is definitely slang.


juxEgS5c

In the question just before it said "another correct answer is "mengatakannya" for said that

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.