"Dimas said that to his mom."

Translation:Dimas mengatakan itu kepada ibunya.

February 17, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mat932659

Why "ibu dia" was not accepted. Is there a difference?


UpzahwvW

Yeah, that doesn't make sense to me, either. /ibu dia/ or /ibunya/ should work, unless there's a good reason to avoid substituting one for the other because it changes the meaning somehow or violates a naturalness constraint, etc.


Diponegoro57

'ibu dia' now accepted.


donny309620

"Dimas mengatakan itu kepada ibunya" can you also say it this way: "Dimas bilang itu ke ibunya"?


DeLifeOfPie

I think "bilang" is more slang-y or casual, whereas "mengatakan" is more proper. Furthermore, technically, you use "kepada" for people, like "kepada ibu saya", "kepada petani" and "ke" for objects and places, such as "ke Jakarta", "ke rumahnya". I have heard people colloquially use "ke" for people as well, but that is definitely slang.


juxEgS5c

In the question just before it said "another correct answer is "mengatakannya" for said that

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.