1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa yang mengembangkan per…

"Siapa yang mengembangkan perguruan tinggi ini hingga menjadi terkenal?"

Translation:Who developed this university until it became famous?

February 17, 2019

3 Comments


donny309620

I think this might translate the meaning in English a bit better: "Who nurtured (fostered) this university to become famous?' But if you want to stick with "develop" -> "Who developed this university to become famous?"


glhaynes90

Agreed. In standard English, the construction is usually "developed [noun] to" and doesn't use "until" even though the Indonesian translation would include sampai.


bacano8

Just click continue and my answer has been accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.