"Siapa yang mengembangkan perguruan tinggi ini hingga menjadi terkenal?"

Translation:Who developed this university until it became famous?

February 17, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

I think this might translate the meaning in English a bit better: "Who nurtured (fostered) this university to become famous?' But if you want to stick with "develop" -> "Who developed this university to become famous?"


glhaynes90

Agreed. In standard English, the construction is usually "developed [noun] to" and doesn't use "until" even though the Indonesian translation would include sampai.


RyanJustin2

Neither word would be used


Jaqui104510

If somebody was able to transcribe this sentence without listening to the "slow" version, you totally have my admiration....

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.