"Kapan Anda mengirimkan surat itu?"

Translation:When did you send that letter?

February 17, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UpzahwvW

Wouldn't /When will you send that letter?/ also be an acceptable translation?


LouiseFischer

I agree the translation is send - not sent and both will and did should be accepted. There is no context to suggest did - and NO ONE from duolingo seems to read these comments so why have the board


Diponegoro57

I think that, without a lexical or grammatical indicator of the future tense, eg 'akan', it cannot be 'will' and, since it is a 'when' question, it cannot be in the present. So it can only be past tense, as per the translation now given.


donny309620

I have seen this previously and may have been explained elsewhere, but why is the first "a"in the wornd "anda" capitalized?


demoksaputra

Personal pronoun Anda is always capitalized.


Bev425285

No reason. Just is.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.