"Les yeux sont des fenêtres pour les émotions."

Translation:The eyes are windows for feelings.

April 8, 2013

42 Comments


seanc0x0

I really hate that these things pop up and you never know whether to use the idiom or a horribly awkward literal translation.

"The eyes are the windows into the soul" is how this would be translated by any half decent translator. /frustration

March 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Thank you, useful for non English speakers!

March 29, 2014

milesnagopaleen

"The equivalent idiom in UK English would be "The eyes are the windows of the soul" One of DL's answers, "The eyes are some windows for the emotions" is not a well formed sentence in English

May 6, 2014

PaCa826187

I would say 'windows to the soul'. Maybe it's been cleansed of any religious overtones.

August 14, 2015

noxfarm01

It's usually stated as "The eyes are the window(s) to the soul."

April 26, 2014

bonnie.sjoberg

I've always heard it as "of the soul."

May 11, 2015

PaCa826187

Same here. Whereabouts are you from? Maybe it's a U.S./Rest-of-the-world thing.

August 14, 2015

sallinger

I usually hear "to the soul" but "of the soul" doesn't sound strange to me either. I don't think I've ever heard "into the soul" though. (I live in western Canada.)

August 31, 2015

Chels2R

I agree, this idiom is not, or at least does not, allow you to translate it to the proper English equivalent. Which means it's not a proper translation and rather just a word for word association.

June 3, 2015

sumemon

Agree

September 10, 2015

ianrobertshaw61

Maybe it is a deliberate echo of a cliche to highlight the difference in the modern world we have emotions but no soul?

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

That will make my weekend...

March 7, 2014

DianaM

And probably a shade too deep for DL

August 19, 2014

PaCa826187

This is what I thought, too. Except I consider souls to have always been non-existent.

August 14, 2015

rosok4

The eyes are the windows for the emotions is just as correct as the Translation: The eyes are windows for feelings and should be accepted..

January 6, 2014

Bill-Roca

It accepts my "the eyes are windows for emotions" (Jan 13, 2014) so maybe yours was rejected solely because of the 2nd and 3rd 'the'.

They don't seem consistent in how they translate 'les' and 'des' etc. -- sometimes as no article, sometimes as 'some', sometimes as 'the'.

January 13, 2014

MrHazard

While Duolingo accepts "The eyes are windows of the emotions," and (presumably) the first of your translations, it does not accept "The eyes are windows for the emotions."

As this thread demonstrates, the whole question needs reworking to be closer to the English idiom, so we are not left trying to figure out some awkward English translation.

July 20, 2014

DianaM

Unfortunately, it only resembles an idiom in French, as in English. The actual French idiom is very like the English one, as Sitesurf has informed us, i.e., "les yeux sont les fenêtres de l'âme", or, quite literally, "the eyes are the windows of the soul".

Apparently, since this isn't the actual French idiom, we are not meant to translate it into the English one, but just translate the actual words. Sneaky, I call that.

August 19, 2014

KATEJ15

It is better. .....windows for feelings is so wrong on so many levels in terms of language that I am speechless.

February 28, 2015

DianaM

"Des fenêtres" can't be "the windows"; in this context it can only be "windows".

August 19, 2014

gettingon

this seems an apt translation?

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

The French version looks suboptimal with this "pour les" construction.

A better sentence would be simpler: "les yeux sont des fenêtres des émotions"

And the French phrase is generally: "les yeux sont les fenêtres de l'âme" (soul).

April 8, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

In English we usually say "The eyes are the windows to the soul"

August 11, 2013

wanly2009

I must also mention that in english we also say "eyes are windows into the soul", not windows for emotions. In english that sounds really awkward so if this is not from a french phrase it should be changed to talk about the soul

October 22, 2013

Lewcifer92

C'mon yes, totally, that should be accepted!

January 21, 2014

AnnaTall

Thanks Sitesuf. Is this is so, i'm surprised that DL didn't use it in the first place: Les yeux sont les fenetres de l'ame' which would translate nicely into 'Eyes are the windows of the soul'. And everybody would be happy and we wouldn't have this fascinating discussion here :)

July 30, 2014

Arnauti

This is very interesting and one should always pay attention to what things are generally expressed as soul/heart/feelings in different languages, it is one thing that is done very differently.

April 27, 2013

rosok4

Merci Bill-Roca

January 14, 2014

ColleenCouch

Les yeux should be pronounced lay-z-yeu

May 27, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

I notice that it's very hard to hear "les yeux" in the audio.

August 8, 2014

PaCa826187

Yes, unless your being lay-z-ee. Sorry, couldn't resist. In before misuse of downvotes.

August 14, 2015

divaluisa

In think in English it is said, "the eyes are the windows of the soul" Either into or of I guess is expressive.

July 12, 2014

Kitsoon

I understand that it's supposed to be plural by the way it was spelled in the sentence, but as an English translation we would call them the window of the emotions, not the windows. So awkward -- another heart casualty.

I wonder sometimes how many times I repeat my lessons over simply because of these small errors..

August 17, 2014

DianaM

I would say "windows", I don't have a problem with that, but "emotions/feelings" sounds wrong. It's particularly annoying because, as Sitesurf informs us, the French expression is also properly "...les fenêtres de l'âme" not "...des fenêtres pour les émotions"

So, although the sentence strongly resembles an adage in French and in English, it actually isn't that adage and we must translate directly instead. Pfft.

August 19, 2014

PaCa826187

You'd say plural 'eyes' are a singular 'window'? Well, I suppose it is figurative.

August 14, 2015

Selwyn2

That was deep.

January 27, 2015

Nate_J

Il y a un liaison entre les mots "les" et "yeux," n'est-ce pas?

March 3, 2015

Sitesurf

Oui, il y a une liaison: les-Z-yeux

March 4, 2015

tomerisrael

If you want to impress a woman in Paris, it seems to be the right sentence to say :)

June 28, 2015

PaCa826187

Or creep her out, depending on how subjectively attractive you are ;)

August 14, 2015

Jonathanjac725

Why you getting deep on me, Duo? :')

July 27, 2015

SueWaller

Agree that if DL wants us to use idiomatic translations in one place, it should be consistent. This translation is nonsense in English - the eyes are windows to the soul is the correct translation. I have reported it.

August 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.