1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les yeux sont des fenêtres p…

"Les yeux sont des fenêtres pour les émotions."

Translation:The eyes are windows for feelings.

April 8, 2013

43 Comments


seanc0x0

I really hate that these things pop up and you never know whether to use the idiom or a horribly awkward literal translation.

"The eyes are the windows into the soul" is how this would be translated by any half decent translator. /frustration


Sitesurf

Thank you, useful for non English speakers!


milesnagopaleen

"The equivalent idiom in UK English would be "The eyes are the windows of the soul" One of DL's answers, "The eyes are some windows for the emotions" is not a well formed sentence in English


PaCa826187

I would say 'windows to the soul'. Maybe it's been cleansed of any religious overtones.


GraemeSarg

According to William Shakespeare the best version is "The eyes are the window to the soul.".


noxfarm01

It's usually stated as "The eyes are the window(s) to the soul."


bonnie.sjoberg

I've always heard it as "of the soul."


Chels2R

I agree, this idiom is not, or at least does not, allow you to translate it to the proper English equivalent. Which means it's not a proper translation and rather just a word for word association.


ianrobertshaw61

Maybe it is a deliberate echo of a cliche to highlight the difference in the modern world we have emotions but no soul?


Sitesurf

That will make my weekend...


DianaM

And probably a shade too deep for DL


PaCa826187

This is what I thought, too. Except I consider souls to have always been non-existent.


rosok4

The eyes are the windows for the emotions is just as correct as the Translation: The eyes are windows for feelings and should be accepted..


Bill-Roca

It accepts my "the eyes are windows for emotions" (Jan 13, 2014) so maybe yours was rejected solely because of the 2nd and 3rd 'the'.

They don't seem consistent in how they translate 'les' and 'des' etc. -- sometimes as no article, sometimes as 'some', sometimes as 'the'.


MrHazard

While Duolingo accepts "The eyes are windows of the emotions," and (presumably) the first of your translations, it does not accept "The eyes are windows for the emotions."

As this thread demonstrates, the whole question needs reworking to be closer to the English idiom, so we are not left trying to figure out some awkward English translation.


DianaM

Unfortunately, it only resembles an idiom in French, as in English. The actual French idiom is very like the English one, as Sitesurf has informed us, i.e., "les yeux sont les fenêtres de l'âme", or, quite literally, "the eyes are the windows of the soul".

Apparently, since this isn't the actual French idiom, we are not meant to translate it into the English one, but just translate the actual words. Sneaky, I call that.


DianaM

"Des fenêtres" can't be "the windows"; in this context it can only be "windows".


KATEJ15

It is better. .....windows for feelings is so wrong on so many levels in terms of language that I am speechless.


ColleenCouch

Les yeux should be pronounced lay-z-yeu


SuzanneNussbaum

I notice that it's very hard to hear "les yeux" in the audio.


PaCa826187

Yes, unless your being lay-z-ee. Sorry, couldn't resist. In before misuse of downvotes.


Kitsoon

I understand that it's supposed to be plural by the way it was spelled in the sentence, but as an English translation we would call them the window of the emotions, not the windows. So awkward -- another heart casualty.

I wonder sometimes how many times I repeat my lessons over simply because of these small errors..


DianaM

I would say "windows", I don't have a problem with that, but "emotions/feelings" sounds wrong. It's particularly annoying because, as Sitesurf informs us, the French expression is also properly "...les fenêtres de l'âme" not "...des fenêtres pour les émotions"

So, although the sentence strongly resembles an adage in French and in English, it actually isn't that adage and we must translate directly instead. Pfft.


PaCa826187

You'd say plural 'eyes' are a singular 'window'? Well, I suppose it is figurative.


rosok4

Merci Bill-Roca


divaluisa

In think in English it is said, "the eyes are the windows of the soul" Either into or of I guess is expressive.


[deactivated user]

    That was deep.


Nate_J

    Il y a un liaison entre les mots "les" et "yeux," n'est-ce pas?


Sitesurf

    Oui, il y a une liaison: les-Z-yeux


tomerisrael

    If you want to impress a woman in Paris, it seems to be the right sentence to say :)


PaCa826187

    Or creep her out, depending on how subjectively attractive you are ;)


Jonathanjac725

    Why you getting deep on me, Duo? :')


SueWaller

    Agree that if DL wants us to use idiomatic translations in one place, it should be consistent. This translation is nonsense in English - the eyes are windows to the soul is the correct translation. I have reported it.


Will115980

    "Émotions" translated as "feelings", isn't an emotion an expression of our feelings?


Sitesurf

    "Les émotions" are physiological reactions to outside stimuli: fear, joy, anger, sadness, disgust, surprise. They don't last.

    "Les sentiments" are complex and long-lasting states: love, hate, hope, jealousy, guilt.


Euan475441

    as an English speaker one wouldn't say "the eyes are windows for feelings"--it sounds all wrong. The original Shakespeare saying as has been pointed out in the discussion already is "the eyes are the windows to the soul ----it is an idiomatic phrase and can't be translated literally really but the nearest translation of the phrase would be "the eyes are the windows to the feelings". It's just what sounds right to the ear and think should use the same definite articles with "the window" and "the feelings" as in the originalrather than "window" and "feeling" on their own.


Margo781134

    yeux and heureur sound just alike to me.... I could not tell the difference.


DianaM

    I'm guessing you meant "heureux"? Anyhow, don't worry, just keep listening and you will begin to pick up these new sounds.


Margo781134

    les yeux sont la clé de l'âme


ErnestGree4

    I am trying to figure out why "émotions" is being translated as "feelings" but not "emotions". They are related but not interchangable.


Barry542665

    Once again sloppy English translation. I need fact too many questions in this group are very poor English translations and would never be said by English speaking people.


Sheree_

    That's not how it's said in English.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.