"6:15 pm"

Translation:Hapahā i hala ka hola ʻeono o ke ahiahi

February 18, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moikeha1

This is what the book (1) Nā Kai 'Ewalu says: ... ahiahi: beginning of night fall; pō: full darkness, generally before midnight; aumoe: middle of night; wana'ao: early darkness and dawn period; kakahiaka: early light and toward noon; awakea: noon; 'auinalā: afternoon light moving toward evening. He mea 'ole!


Auntielope

Awesome insight! Mahalo!


Tom96108

I need to know the time difference for pm hours. I keep getting dinged and have no clear-cut guidance. It seems very arbitrary. A no-win situation. Please help me define at what time each pm word refers to!


Helinaana

Awakea is the hottest time if day, when the morning heats up. Then it cools to the time of day called auinala.


BethKing-M

Just niele - I'm guessing h here, but w would "a quarter before 1pm" be hapahā i mua ka hola 'ekahi o ka awakea? I've been wondering why that construct hasn't appeared in these lessons yet. Do Hawaiians not use that concept? Does anyone know?


GlennMoris1

when do you use o and when do you use i

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.