1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Thank you and see you!"

"Thank you and see you!"

Translation:Terima kasih dan sampai jumpa!

February 18, 2019

3 Comments


KiwiiAnima

Actually selamat tinggal can mean sampai jumpa


PERCE_NEIGE

No, selamat tinggal is more "Goodbye", and "sampai jumpa" is more "see you next time". Sampai means "to the next/until", and "jumpa" means "see".

Selamat means good, and tinggal means the fact to stay.
It's said by someone who leaves to the people who are staying. It's like "goodbye and good stay", but the English language has only goodbye.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.