"Der Balkon liegt zum Norden hinaus."

Translation:The balcony is facing North.

April 8, 2013

8 Comments


siebolt

The "hinaus" is used stressing the fact that the balcony is on the outside. It really is redundant, as balconies tend to hang out at the outside of a building. Being redundant it is not translated.

April 8, 2013

wataya

But you can't just omit it in German: 'Der Balkon liegt zum Norden' wouldn't be idiomatic -> 'Der Balkon liegt nach Norden'.

April 8, 2013

Musetta

Interesting... thanks guys!

April 11, 2013

jaxx2009

Why is it that the majority of adverbs seem pointless!?

May 17, 2013

siebolt

That is one way of looking at it. Another way is thinking that German is much more subtle in those things than Eglish. English just hasn't the words (literally).

May 18, 2013

cephalium

I must disagree with you there. In English one could also write 'The balcony faces northwards'. English speakers tend to drop suffixes like that, sometimes resulting in ambiguity.

July 19, 2013

Musetta

Does anybody knows what is the purpose of the word "hinaus" here? Why isn't it translated?

April 8, 2013

RexOmnis

hin = "moving away from speaker" aus = "out" > hinaus = "from the speaker, going out" => facing out from the speaker (to the north, in this sentence). but in english it's redundant I guess.

November 17, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.