1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Balkon liegt zum Norden …

"Der Balkon liegt zum Norden hinaus."

Translation:The balcony is facing North.

April 8, 2013

8 Comments


siebolt

The "hinaus" is used stressing the fact that the balcony is on the outside. It really is redundant, as balconies tend to hang out at the outside of a building. Being redundant it is not translated.


wataya

But you can't just omit it in German: 'Der Balkon liegt zum Norden' wouldn't be idiomatic -> 'Der Balkon liegt nach Norden'.


Musetta

Interesting... thanks guys!


jaxx2009

Why is it that the majority of adverbs seem pointless!?


siebolt

That is one way of looking at it. Another way is thinking that German is much more subtle in those things than Eglish. English just hasn't the words (literally).


cephalium

I must disagree with you there. In English one could also write 'The balcony faces northwards'. English speakers tend to drop suffixes like that, sometimes resulting in ambiguity.


Musetta

Does anybody knows what is the purpose of the word "hinaus" here? Why isn't it translated?


RexOmnis

hin = "moving away from speaker" aus = "out" > hinaus = "from the speaker, going out" => facing out from the speaker (to the north, in this sentence). but in english it's redundant I guess.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.