Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The people are without a course."

Translation:Las personas están sin rumbo.

5 years ago

31 Comments


robotochalk

Kind of a weird sentence in English...

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think duolingo also accepts "The people are without direction" here. Which sounds a little better to me.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

This site http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/rumbo says "sin rumbo" means "aimless", "with no fixed destination".

"They are without direction" does sound better than "They are without a course", but it still sounds odd. And it sounds like they haven't been told what to do or where to go, rather than just "aimless" which doesn't have any sense of somebody else providing direction. I don't think "without direction" can mean "without having any direction in mind".

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Like a rolling stone" as Bob Dylan said.

5 years ago

wdstout66
wdstout66

"With no direction home..."

4 years ago

JudieElisabeth

Like a complete unknown...

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

We might say "directionless" in English.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Actually, come to think of it, we'd probably just say "lost".

4 years ago

jOiejo
jOiejo

absolutely!!

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think "directionless" is better. "lost" is too general.

4 years ago

jOiejo
jOiejo

gotcha ;)

3 years ago

jOiejo
jOiejo

What exactly is "too general" about "lost" as opposed to the more wordy (or syllabic than directionless") They both mean without destination.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Maybe I should have said "has too many other meanings" than "is too general". I think the most common interpretation of "the people are lost" would be that the people don't know where they are.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Directionless. Está bien. Lost means something different. Methinks this is another computer-generated sentence. See comments below confirming that.

4 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

Seriously? )) i think not

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I gather it's strange in Spanish. The translation "Las personas están sin rumbo" gets no hits in Google. The unaccepted La gente no tienen rumbo got a few.

4 years ago

Dave611218

DL accepted "La gente está sin rumbo" - I was pleased that I remembered to keep "La gente" singular and used "está".

6 months ago

learnTACO32

why estan?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It's a condition. Position, Location, Action, Condition, and Emotion.

4 years ago

paulaswenson

why not A la gente le falta un curso

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Con un cambio a "le falta dirección" - ¡trata hecho! Hace falta un curso sounds like a course at school.

4 years ago

paulaswenson

Gracias

4 years ago

da.razo.m

Why not "sin ningún rumbo" That's another way used in Mx

4 years ago

speightman

I put this and was told no

las gentes estan sin un rumbo

4 years ago

GregHouse989

Why "sin un curso" by "sin rumbo" (no un)?

4 years ago

BlueJelloElf

All the rumbo sentences I've encountered so far are awkward.

4 years ago

negrachula93

Why couldn't it be La gente estaN sin rumbo?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

This site says when a collective noun is immediately followed by a verb, it is always singular. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/f/collectivef.htm.

4 years ago

MirenDelOlmo

I am Spanish from Spain. I am helping my husband doing the course, and I am finding some unexpected changes, which I put down to the fact the people involved are Latin American. I can hear it in their accents. The most common Spanish translation to this sentence should be "Las personas NO TIENEN rumbo".

2 years ago

Prestoncox

Is "gentes" not a thing? I guess people is already plural.

2 years ago

IngridNN2
IngridNN2

First paso: clue was "spend" Now course. Clue was curso or clase.

1 month ago