1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir's letter is short."

"Aamir's letter is short."

Translation:आमिर की चिट्ठी छोटी है।

February 18, 2019

7 Comments


HappyEvilSlosh

It's apparently not doing it in this text book but usually when I write an answer my Hindi IDE stacks the curly bits of ट and ठ‌ above each other. Is it just a different font or is one preferred over the other?


vinay92
Mod

That's how the consonant conjuncts between ट, ठ, ड and ढ are written.

ट्+ट=ट्ट
ट्+ठ=ट्ठ (with the letters stacked vertically if that's not how you see it on your screen)

If it's not displayed that way on your screen, there is some problem with your font.


HappyEvilSlosh

Yeah so I'm not sure what the problem is. In the answer box for the question they stack vertically, in this box I get them side by side with a 'tick' underneath the first one. If I copy paste from one box to the other than each gets converted to the other one. :P


vinay92
Mod

Your screen is just having problems displaying special conjuncts. I'm guessing you'll also have issues with क्र (क् +र), र्क (र्+क), ड्र (ड्+र), क्ष (क्+ष) and others.

The tick under the letter (called हलन्त ) represents a 'half-letter' that has only the consonant sound without the अ-vowel sound that is it usually comes with (so क=क्+अ). You can write all conjuncts using a हलन्त (for instance न्त in this word can be written as न् त) but this is seldom done outside of learning exercises.


pariksha10

Why is it choti and not not chota?


Zerenei

Because चिट्ठी is a feminine noun! Most nouns ending in ई are feminine nouns, that's a good way to tell


MAYURESHSU5

i am on 3 cheakout

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.