"Two months ago"

Translation:दो महीने पहले

February 18, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark701895

Is this "ago" use of pahale the same word that is used for "first"?


vinay92

Yes. पहले means 'first' but is also used as 'at first' and 'earlier'.


satyam636819

Yes in hindi it has two meanings one 'first ' and the other 'ago '


Katelynna5

Why it is not 'do mehene tha' ? दी महाने था ? Why it is pehere पहले ?


vinay92

था is singular so it can't be used with महीने. Using its plural form, the sentence दो महीने थे would mean something along the lines of 'There were two months'.

Here, we want to translate the phrase 'two months ago'. The word पहले corresponds to 'ago'.


AmandaCase11

Is this the only acceptable word order?


vinay92

Yes.
पहले दो महीने would mean 'The first two months'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.