"Ela quer seguir você no Facebook."

Translation:She wants to follow you on Facebook.

February 18, 2019

6 Comments


HappyEvilSlosh

Is Facebook actually pronounced like that or is it limits of the TTL? :P

February 18, 2019

Gilvana532520

That's how Brazilian people say Facebook. It's right

February 24, 2019

Lacyowl

You can listen to some native speakers saying "Facebook' here:

https://forvo.com/word/facebook/#pt

You can hear a couple of them use conventional English pronunciation but I don't think that's the norm.

February 18, 2019

Tammymil

I never would've guessed that's what she was saying

May 10, 2019

KevinSigle2

Why use the definite article here before Facebook?

July 29, 2019

Paulenrique

Company names usually take articles: o Facebook, o Twitter, o Instagram, a Netfliex, etc.

July 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.