"Wir spielen mit Kindern."

Translation:We play with children.

April 8, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bea537534

Still don't understand where the 'the' comes from in this translation


zsventilla

Good question. wataya wrote: 'wir spielen mit Kindern' = 'we play with kids', 'wir spielen mit den Kindern' = 'we play with the kids'.

This sounds good, but it's not exactly true in this case. I do not understand why not.


dragonfredd

Is "Kindern" like a short way of saying "the kids?"


wataya

No: 'wir spielen mit Kindern' = 'we play with kids' , 'wir spielen mit den Kindern' = 'we play with the kids'.


dragonfredd

I thought that "Kinder" was the plural of "Kind." Is it a case thing?


wataya

yes, it's 'Kindern' in dative plural.


-Sapphira-

That's very helpful!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.