"Wir spielen mit Kindern."

Translation:We play with the children.

April 8, 2013

12 Comments


dragonfredd

Is "Kindern" like a short way of saying "the kids?"

April 8, 2013

wataya

No: 'wir spielen mit Kindern' = 'we play with kids' , 'wir spielen mit den Kindern' = 'we play with the kids'.

April 8, 2013

dragonfredd

I thought that "Kinder" was the plural of "Kind." Is it a case thing?

April 9, 2013

wataya

yes, it's 'Kindern' in dative plural.

April 9, 2013

dragonfredd

Okay! Thanks!

April 10, 2013

-Sapphira-

That's very helpful!

January 22, 2015

AliT.Firef

So 'We are playing with some children' should be right, right?

October 16, 2018

Bea537534

Still don't understand where the 'the' comes from in this translation

April 1, 2019

zsventilla

Good question. wataya wrote: 'wir spielen mit Kindern' = 'we play with kids', 'wir spielen mit den Kindern' = 'we play with the kids'.

This sounds good, but it's not exactly true in this case. I do not understand why not.

May 4, 2019

Cathy180601

Mit doesn't usually take the dative case, why does it this time? Does Spielen always take dative?

January 30, 2019

Renata862598

"Mit" is listed in the lesson as a dative preposition, meaning, it requires the dative case

April 10, 2019

dee698995

Cardinal Pell

February 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.