1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir spielen mit Kindern."

"Wir spielen mit Kindern."

Translation:We play with children.

April 8, 2013

12 Comments


dragonfredd

Is "Kindern" like a short way of saying "the kids?"


wataya

No: 'wir spielen mit Kindern' = 'we play with kids' , 'wir spielen mit den Kindern' = 'we play with the kids'.


dragonfredd

I thought that "Kinder" was the plural of "Kind." Is it a case thing?


wataya

yes, it's 'Kindern' in dative plural.


-Sapphira-

That's very helpful!


AliT.Firef

So 'We are playing with some children' should be right, right?


Bea537534

Still don't understand where the 'the' comes from in this translation


zsventilla

Good question. wataya wrote: 'wir spielen mit Kindern' = 'we play with kids', 'wir spielen mit den Kindern' = 'we play with the kids'.

This sounds good, but it's not exactly true in this case. I do not understand why not.


Mintola410

Mit doesn't usually take the dative case, why does it this time? Does Spielen always take dative?


Renata862598

"Mit" is listed in the lesson as a dative preposition, meaning, it requires the dative case

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.