1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Please drink plenty of water…

"Please drink plenty of water."

Translation:Mohon minum air yang banyak.

February 18, 2019

7 Comments


Dani131202

Is yang mandatory in this sentence?


WayangOrang

Mohon minum banyak air.

(if you don't want to use 'yang')


Sander271100

Why is silakan wrong here?


Flanders1

I used "Silahkan" as I have been taught in my school and was marked incorrrect. it is also the word in my dictionary and on the internet. I have reported it (more than once). Getting annoyed correct answers are marked incorrect so often.


laughingfoxes

What is the difference among mohon, tolong, and silakan anyway? It is very unprofessional that the difference is not explained -- there is even less grammar than usual in the Tips -- and we are marked down for using them interchangeably. Ditto for, e.g., buka, bukalah and bukakan? Are we supposed to guess the grammar or find it somewhere online? Worst lesson so far, and on what appears to be relatively easy subject matter.


Ewen262231

I found this answer in a previous forum post. You get used to the difference pretty quickly

bantu = tolong = to help. They are synonyms according to KBBI, but sometimes "tolong" is translated into English as "please", like this: "Tolong bantu saya" = Please help me. In such a sentence, you cannot switch those two words, so although they're synonyms according to KBBI, the words can be used differently. And can both tolong and mohon be used for "please" in all cases? No, not really. "tolong" = to help. "mohon" = to ask politely. Depending on context, these words are translated into English as "please". "silakan" = please. "silakan" is actually a polite command. "silakan" is used to ask/invite/encourage someone to do something, like this : Silakan masuk = Please come in Silakan makan = Please eat Silakan minum = Please drink


laughingfoxes

Thanks, Ewen262231, for the detailed and helpful post.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.