1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The prisoners use the transp…

"The prisoners use the transporter system in order to escape."

Translation:narghmeH qama'pu' jolpat lulo'.

February 18, 2019

8 Comments


_myr_

I would be grateful for an explanation of the placement/positioning of "qama'pu'" in this sentence.

February 18, 2019

mizinamo

narghmeH qama'pu' "in order for the prisoners to escape, ..." jolpat lulo' "... they use the transporter system".

In English, "the prisoners" is in the first part of the sentence and in Klingon, I think it's clearer to put into the first part of the sentence as well. Otherwise you don't find out who "they" is until the end.

February 18, 2019

jdmcowan

Translations are also accepted which place the qama'pu' in the main clause of the sentence. So if you placed qama'pu' at the end of the sentence and were marked wrong, there may have been some other error.

February 18, 2019

_myr_

Just to be clear, you mean narghmeH jolpat lulo' qama'pu' would also be correct?

February 18, 2019

jdmcowan

Through much of this course, we require you to keep things in the same order in both languages. Following our standard rule, when translating this sentence, we would expect you to put the main clause with the subject first and then the purpose clause without the subject restated second. However, in Klingon this is not allowed. Purpose clauses (i.e. those marked with -meH) MUST go before the main clause in Klingon. All the other types of clauses can go in either order and so we are picky about having the order match in the translation. I can understand that it can be a little confusing for us to be so strict on the order of the translation in the majority of cases and suddenly have this exercise allow the Klingon and English to be mismatched. One of the things we have to teach is that -meH is different and one of the ways that it is different is that even when the English order varies, the Klingon order will still be this particular way.

February 18, 2019

jdmcowan

I think perhaps I did not make clear, that freedom in placement of the subject also comes from the mismatch of the Klingon and English. Normally, since both languages must match in order, the verb that has the explicitly stated subject on it in one language will also have the explicitly stated subject on it in the other language. Most of the time that will be the first clause (whether it is the main clause or the subordinate clause) in both languages. Since the -meH clause is required to go first in Klingon it is most appropriate to put the explicitly stated subject in the -meH clause (but not grammatically required, just good style). But since the English allows the clauses to be in either order, it is most appropriate to put the explicitly stated subject in the first clause (which ever clause that may be, though again it is good style, not grammatically required). Thus we allow the mismatch for -meH sentences in both the order of the clauses and in the placement of the explicitly stated subject.

February 18, 2019

mIQey

Does this also accept, In order to escape, they use the prisoner's transport system?

November 7, 2019

jdmcowan

You mean in the reverse exercise? Yes.

November 7, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.