"Kamu berdiri."

Translation:You stand up.

February 18, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UpzahwvW

It's fascinating to me that "berdiri" means 'stand up', but "diri" means 'self' or 'ego'. Am I seeing "ber-" here as a morpheme that makes nouns into verbs where I shouldn't be? Not sure if this is a false derivation in my mind in this particular case for "berdiri".


WayangOrang

ber- prefix creates a verb from the base word.

It's fascinating to me that "berdiri" means 'stand up', but "diri" means 'self' or 'ego'

There are two different 'diri', two different base words :

https://kbbi.web.id/diri

That's one definition of 'diri'.

'berdiri' is not derived from this base word.

This is the other 'diri':

https://kbbi.web.id/diri-2

This base word is not used on it's own, it's only used in the derived form.
'berdiri' is derived from this base word.

Here is another KBBI link, with the definitions on one page:

Check the entries mentioned as "Kata Turunan" (derived words):

https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/diri


[deactivated user]

    It's all in Indonesian. could you mention a few sources with English as well?


UpzahwvW

    Thank you very much. That is very helpful.


Vismaior

    shouldn't "you stood up' be acceptable as well?


WayangOrang

    Yes, it should be accepted as well. (no tenses in Indonesian).


adrianwhatever

    Someone clarify for me the difference in English between "I stand"and "I stand up" (The latter is accepted, the former, not)


JKonefal

    I stand does not include the action of getting up. I stand up includes both the action of getting up and the standing itself. It's a very subtle difference tk be honest and as a native, I had to think carefully before replying.


BuffyTheLab

    This has happened numerous times, but I'm still in the middle of putting in my answer when I get "incorrect." I haven't finished typing!


Ramjam720

    Why is the adverb "up" required. "You stand." That is all.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.