1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu berdiri."

"Kamu berdiri."

Translation:You stand up.

February 18, 2019

6 Comments


Vismaior

shouldn't "you stood up' be acceptable as well?


WayangOrang

Yes, it should be accepted as well. (no tenses in Indonesian).


UpzahwvW

It's fascinating to me that "berdiri" means 'stand up', but "diri" means 'self' or 'ego'. Am I seeing "ber-" here as a morpheme that makes nouns into verbs where I shouldn't be? Not sure if this is a false derivation in my mind in this particular case for "berdiri".


WayangOrang

ber- prefix creates a verb from the base word.

It's fascinating to me that "berdiri" means 'stand up', but "diri" means 'self' or 'ego'

There are two different 'diri', two different base words :

https://kbbi.web.id/diri

That's one definition of 'diri'.

'berdiri' is not derived from this base word.

This is the other 'diri':

https://kbbi.web.id/diri-2

This base word is not used on it's own, it's only used in the derived form.
'berdiri' is derived from this base word.

Here is another KBBI link, with the definitions on one page:

Check the entries mentioned as "Kata Turunan" (derived words):

https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/diri


UpzahwvW

Thank you very much. That is very helpful.


Himmel.

It's all in Indonesian. could you mention a few sources with English as well?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.