1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "qama' luyu'meH lujoy'."

"qama' luyu'meH lujoy'."

Translation:They torture the prisoner in order to interrogate him.

February 18, 2019

3 Comments


_myr_

"They torture the prisoner in order to interrogate him" seems strange. Torture is an extreme measure sometimes used during interrogation if a prisoner is not forthcoming with information. It is used in order to get information. "They torture the prisoner in order to make her/him talk/confess" would be a better sentence. I understand that these sentences are for learning purposes, but I think the examples should make sense in English.


Jay318707

SOme of the words for the English translation aren't showing up


jdmcowan

It seems to be some sort of screen size issue since the new design. Since this English sentence is pretty long, some of the words are running off the bottom of the window and no scroll bar is provided. If you know how to resize your screen, you can try that. When it happens to you, please take a screen shot and send it in a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.