1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seid Männer und wir sind…

"Ihr seid Männer und wir sind Frauen."

Translation:You are men and we are women.

February 18, 2019

109 Comments


AGMNicolai

Dunno what's wrong about my answer?


mizinamo

Nobody can see what you wrote.

If you have a question about why an answer was not accepted, please quote the entire answer here.

Check especially whether you have written man or men; woman or women.

Even better: take a screenshot, upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur), and include the URL to the image in your comment asking why your answer was not accepted, so that we can see what you did type rather than what you intended to type.


Adreanna123196

Why is it that sometimes 'seid' is used and other times 'sind' is used, whats the difference


Stephen898348

‘Seid’ is for second person plural and ‘sind’ is for first and third person plural. With the pronoun it is: Wir sind. Ihr seid. Sie sind.


user19v17

you use 'sind' only with wir and sie and 'seid' with ihr


Mackenzie220996

Im not 100 % sure but i think sind comes around we and seid comes around sind


Jessica36251

Said I was wrong but the answer was the exact same as what I typed.


mizinamo

Please provide a screenshot.


OwenMinor1

Same exact thing happened with me. I typed Ihr seid manner und wir sind frauen and that is exactly what the guy said. What did I do wrong?


Zyra485440

but for this question you are asked to translate it in English.


SHADIG420

Duolingo should add hints.


mxriii

Users should read the lessons before starting them. Did you notice there is a light bulb in the corner when you tap on a lesson?


Ainsley105057

Yeah but whenever I tap on it the whole screen goes black.I didnt even knoe you could read a lesson


Aspen097

They should not bc u would not be learning


SchnappiMe

Why is the plural of mann "Männer"? This question mostly revolves around the umlaut. Why is the a change into ä?


mizinamo

Why is the plural of mann "Männer"?

Because of umlaut -- specifically, Germanic umlaut or i-affection ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germanic_umlaut ):

a type of linguistic umlaut in which a back vowel changes to the associated front vowel (fronting) or a front vowel becomes closer to /i/ (raising) when the following syllable contains /i/, /iː/, or /j/.

The old plural of mann was manniz.

The -i- in the second syllable of the plural raised the vowel of the first syllable -- and even after the -i- later turned into a neutral vowel (written "e"), the changed first vowel remained, and so we now have Männer with umlaut. (The change of final -z to -r is also regular: see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhotacism_(sound_change)#Germanic_languages .)

English has traces of this umlaut in word pairs such as "foot : feet" or "man : men" (compare German Fuß : Füße and Mann : Männer).

So basically: for historical reasons involving how the words sounded like 1000 years ago.


daguipa

I guess that for the same reason that the plural of man is men and not mans :-)


ChristianW58

A man's voice is don't 'We are women and you are men'


Kat378557

The "ihr" would usually be translated as "you lot" in my dialect. Others could use "you", " you all", "y'all", and other forms.


Rachel777413

The pronouns are so confusing when it comes to context. Like sometimes when it's saying "we are women", "are" will be seid. and other times, "are" is sind. I have no idea which sentences to use seid or sind in anymore.


mizinamo

sometimes when it's saying "we are women", "are" will be seid

No. seid is for ihr (you - several people), as in ihr seid Frauen "you are women".

For "we are women", it will always be wir sind Frauen.

wir goes with sind.

ihr goes with seid.


mims283987

The audio doesnt contain or doesnt say the word "und"


StevenHilt

It does include "und" if you use the slow playback, but definitely not at normal speed


neofryboy

It's barely in there, but it's there. The female german speaker is much better.


MelaG2

I think its kind of funny that this sentence is said by a male voice and the opposite sentence "Wir sind Männer und ihr seid Frauen" is said by a female voice


Faith263380

It keeps telling me that I am wrong when it's what I typed


mizinamo

It keeps telling me that I am wrong when it's what I typed

Check carefully whether you wrote "man" or "men", and "woman" or "women" -- does the word end in AN or in EN?

If you are completely sure that what you typed matches the answer given, letter by letter, then a screenshot would be helpful -- please upload it to a website and paste the URL here.


SukanyaSan2

Can we have prounciation or ltter in tamil too. So we can read german and while proncing easy to learn thru mothers tounge


mizinamo

Can we have prounciation or ltter in tamil too. So we can read german and while proncing easy to learn thru mothers tounge

This course is for English speakers. It is assumed that people taking this course are fluent in English and that this is their mother tongue.


Riaan331125

Getting this exactly right but the app keeps telling me it's wrong. Anyone else with this problem?


mizinamo

Getting this exactly right but the app keeps telling me it's wrong.

In such a case, please make a screenshot, upload it to a website, and post the URL to the image in the comment.


Martin732424

Why does it say man ??


mizinamo

Why does it say man ??

Where does it say "man"? Do you have a screenshot?

Männer is "men" with an E, not "man" with an A.


carisecher

What happend to my anser.


Girlcatlove1524

What did you write?


Inesa78632

What's wrong with this sentence, I wrote exactly, but it was not exactly labeled "you are man and we are women"


mizinamo

I wrote […] "you are man and we are women"

Männer is plural -- you should have written "men" with EN and not "man" with AN.

I give you a lingot for quoting your response rather than just saying "I wrote the correct answer but it was marked wrong", which doesn't help anyone.


Miakoda8

The answer changes every time, first its pluar, then its singular.


mizinamo

The answer changes every time, first its pluar, then its singular.

There are several different but similar sentences.

Pay attention to the sentence and translate accordingly.

Sometimes the men are first, sometimes the women.

Sometimes "we are" is first, sometimes "you are".

Don't get into a rut of assuming that all similar sentences are identical -- read each sentence carefully and translate accordingly.

If it says "you are" (and it's obviously talking to several people), translate that part with ihr seid.

If it says "we are", translate that part with wir sind.

And pay attention to the order in the English sentence when translating into German.


AnnaArnadalr

Is it appropriate to translate "ihr seid Frauen" as "you all are women" since it is plural?


mizinamo

What did i do wrong? https://imgur.com/gallery/SJs1lgZ

You translated Frauen (plural) as "woman" (singular) instead of as "women" (plural).

That is, you used a word ending in -AN instead of in -EN.

Lingot to you for providing a screenshot!


jennajames12

Whats wrong with answer for you are men amd we are women


mizinamo

"amd" has to be spelled "and"


rwhitlock

It says "we are women" but spoken in a man's voice.


sibtainali3

Why sometimes Sind is used with Männer and sometimes Seid?


mizinamo

Why sometimes Sind is used with Männer and sometimes Seid?

Because the verb depends on the subject (i.e. whether it's wir or ihr or sie) -- not on whether there is Männer or Frauen or Kinder or anything else on the right side of the verb.

Like how in English we say "I am a boy" and "He is a boy" -- the verb choice (am, is) depends on the "I" or "he", not on the "a boy".


Jordan991786

Ihr sind männer und wir sind Frauen. Why is this wrong?


mizinamo

Ihr sind männer und wir sind Frauen. Why is this wrong?

Because you used the wrong verb form for ihr -- it has to be ihr seid.

ihr sind is simply wrong.


Legends1111

WHAT WAS WRONG WITH MY ANSWER???


mizinamo

WHAT WAS WRONG WITH MY ANSWER???

Nobody can see your answer, so nobody can answer your question.

What was your answer? What was the entire sentence that you typed?

Even better: if you have a screenshot, please upload it somewhere and paste a link to the image here.

If I had to guess, though, you might have written "man" rather than "men" and/or "woman" rather than "women".


kaity910989

I'm very confused everything is correct but yet is says i got it wrong


mizinamo

is says i got it wrong

Then you probably got it wrong, and didn't have everything correct.

Check on whether you used man/men and woman/women.


zerlinaa_

How to say seid properly?


JohnWaugh9

I don't have umlauts on my keyboard, so can't put them in, but it marks me wrong. Very frustrating...


mizinamo

I don't have umlauts on my keyboard

You can replace ä ö ü ß with ae oe ue ss, respectively.

If you're on a mobile device, also try long-pressing the a o u s keys, respectively; you may have umlauts on your keyboard after all.


Enkrypting_karma

Woman could be sometimes a typo or error selection


mizinamo

Typos that result in a valid word are considered full errors, because the system has no way of knowing whether you wrote (say) "woman" because your finger slipped from the E key to the A key and you really meant to type "women", or because you fully intended to write "woman" because you misremembered what Frauen means in German.


marthabeke

What is wrong with my answer?


mizinamo

What is wrong with my answer?

Since nobody can see what you wrote, please always quote your entire answer when you have a question about it.

Even better, take a screenshot, upload it to a website somewhere, and post the URL to the image in your comment. Then we can see what you actually wrote, rather than what you intended to write.


Timur492253

can i say? du bist manner und wir bist frauen


mizinamo

can i say? du bist manner und wir bist frauen

No.

  • du bist is used when speaking to one person. One person cannot be "men". So the person saying "you are men" has to be speaking to multiple people -- you need the plural form, ihr seid.
  • There is no German word manner. "men" in German is Männer, with a capital M followed by an ä (or ae if you can't write that letter: Maenner).
  • wir bist makes absolutely no sense. Like saying "we am": the subject and verb simply don't fit together. bist is only for du. wir requires the verb form sind -- wir sind = we are.
  • frauen does not exist in German, either. The correct spelling is Frauen.

While Duo unfortunately does not care about capitalisation, you should learn it if you want to write German correctly. All nouns are capitalised.


Byelingual2004

why is my answer not accepted? I was correct 100%. Bug reported <3


mizinamo

why is my answer not accepted?

I don't know. What was your answer?

Since nobody can see what you wrote, please always quote your entire answer when you have a question.

Even better, take a screenshot of your answer (and any possible error messages or corrections), upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur), and put the URL to the image into your comment.

Bug reported

I see a report from around the time of your comment, asking for "You are men and we are woman" to be accepted.

But Frauen is plural (= women), not singular (= woman).


MatssLiepa

There was 2 womens and one of them is wrong but the other one is correct


mizinamo

There was 2 womens and one of them is wrong

Was one of them perhaps "women" and the other one "woman"? i.e. one ending in -EN and other other -AN?


ChungiLord1

I only had one "we" on my screen so i couldnt complete


mizinamo

I only had one "we" on my screen so i couldnt complete

You only need one "we" for this sentence.


Ymeagain

Am not sure if my ears are tuned yet to German sounds, but is there a faint g sound at the start of the sentence at normal speed? Also is the second syllable of Männer not pronounced or swallowed by the oncoming und ? - it sounds more like "men" to me. Thanks for any help with this.


wulandari273672

whats wrong with secretary kim


Josephine750201

Why is this one of the few questions which have a . At the end


mizinamo

It’s not a question; it’s a statement.


BLACKPINK151861

(☄ฺ◣д◢)☄ฺ


Andy7214

I definitely dont hear him saying "und"


Doni729180

There was no "and" option in the answer bubbles


WilliamSte89977

For me a ma said it is that a bug?


mizinamo

For me a ma said it is that a bug?

Could you repeat your sentence in different words? It doesn't make any sense to me.


Margarita613437

Man reads -> MENE Woman reads -> MANE for the word Manner (men). SO, what pronunciation is correct then ??? This is not the first time when two lectors reads the same word pretty differently....


PseudoGeni

There was no "und" in the audio


JosephGlas3

The e that i write turns into a different letter.


Gianna107974

How do you right girk in plural


mizinamo

girl = Mädchen

girls = Mädchen

The singular and plural forms are the same. As with (say) "sheep" or "fish" in English: one fish, two fish, red fish, blue fish.


SMansour2

Why do we say about you ihr i always say that you is du


mizinamo

Use du when you are speaking to one person.

Use ihr when you are speaking to several people.

Since you are saying that "you are men", you must be talking to several people -- because one person cannot be "men" (plural). So you need ihr in the German sentence here.

Using du to speak to several people would be like using "he" to talk about several people in English.


RifatBinRa

Im correct every time but still it says im incorrect, why?


mizinamo

Im correct every time but still it says im incorrect, why?

Impossible to say just from your sentence.

A screenshot would help -- if you have a screenshot, upload it to a website somewhere and paste the URL/link into the comments here.


Faruk102866

how can i do correct when the words doesnt exist likee common its have 2 are ohhh its annoying


Zyra485440

you can try typing the sentence out using your keyboard.


Dave421777

I wrote down the correct answer and it still signifies that I was wrong


mizinamo

Did you take a screenshot of the error message, the question, and your answer?


EnaDeacon

Is there a difference in attitude here. Is the' Ihr seid' somewhat belittling compared with the' wir sind?' If I were to say' 'wir sind Maenner und ihr seid Frauen' would this show that the men had a somewhat arrogant attitude towards the women? I am interested in the nuances here


mizinamo

Is the' Ihr seid' somewhat belittling compared with the' wir sind?'

Eh?

ihr seid = you are

wir sind = we are

That's all there is to it. Nothing about being better or stronger or more arrogant. Just about whether you're talking about your listeners or about a group that includes you.


EnaDeacon

yes I understand that the meanings are equivalent but the fact that the 'Ihr seid' form is more familiar than the formal' wir sind' form might possibly, I had thought, convey some nuance which is conveyed by choosing these particular forms at this time


mizinamo

the formal' wir sind' form

Eh? There's nothing formal or informal about wir sind.

There is only one way to say "we are" and that's wir sind.

Whether you're a king or a commoner, if you're speaking on behalf of a group of people, you're going to say wir sind.


JohnLyman4

My answer was correct. There is an error in the program.


mizinamo

My answer was correct. There is an error in the program.

Please show us a screenshot with your answer and the error message. (Upload it to a website somewhere and put the URL in your comment.)


SierraMC1

Is it me or the audio does not have "und" in it?


appu798866

What is wrong about my answer


mizinamo

What was your answer?

Nobody can see what you wrote, or the correction you were given, or the error message.

Please always quote the entire sentence that you are asking about.


ThanosDad1

bruh any tips for remebering them german "seids and Sinds"


Girlcatlove1524

This should help: Ich bin Du Bist Er/sie/es ist (For this one, the 'sie' here means she) Wir sind Ihr seid Sie/sie sind (For this one, the 'Sie' means you (formal), and the 'sie' means they)


Puppyperso1

I got correct awnser but it was red and it played the you-got-it-wrong sound. Anyone else?


mizinamo

I got correct awnser but it was red and it played the you-got-it-wrong sound.

Please show a screenshot.


AnandSoliw

What's wrong in it?


mizinamo

Nobody can see what you wrote, so talking about “it”, “this”, or “my answer” is not helpful.

Please quote your entire answer if you have a question.


Alex119730

Why cant german just be simple and only have 1 spelling of each word like du should be the only you.


mizinamo

Would you say "I see he and he see I" in English?

No; it has to be "I see him and he sees me".

Would you say "We are reading a book." when you are talking about what you yourself (one person) are doing? Or would you say "I am reading a book."?

English distinguishes between singular and plural in "I - we".

It distinguishes between subject and object form in "he - him" and "I - me".

German du - dich - ihr - euch is just more of the same: singular du, dich versus plural ihr, euch; subject du, ihr versus object dich, euch.

The fact that English doesn't distinguish singular from plural in "you", nor subject from object, is English's problem.

Once English "gets its act together" and gets rid of singular and plural everywhere, as well as subject and object forms, and that funny -s for verbs in the "he, she, it" form, then we can start talking about what German "should" do.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started