"Ini bagian terdangkal, bagian terdalam ada di situ."

Translation:This is the shallowest part, the deepest part is there.

February 18, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JedandAmyA

Could it not also be "This part is the shallowest,..."?


demoksaputra

That would be, "Bagian ini yang paling dangkal/terdangkal..."


PaulNugent12

That is perfectly correct and means exactly the same thing. I think the translation that is marked as correct is probably a pedantic interpretation by a non-native English speaker.


UpzahwvW

I wrote "This is the most shallow part. The deepest part is there." But I'm pretty sure my answer should be accepted. Probably rejected because I refused to make a run-on sentence in English.


tuanle163158

ada vs adalah?


Rahadianto

I don't think that 'shallowest' is the correct form. It can be changed to MOST SHALLOW.


RobertStew949868

Shallowest is a more natural english usage


Geoffrey535218

this is the most shallow part


Chris269076

The translated English is correct, except that it would usually consist of two sentences.


Bev425285

There are many ways to say this in English. Mine was not one deemed correct though it is.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.