"Inu ʻoe i ke kope huʻihuʻi?"

Translation:Do you drink iced coffee?

February 18, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


d.b788796

Does someone know the difference between hu'ihu'i and anuanu? I'm having some issues with new vocabulary as I was taught words before and now getting new vocabulary which are claimed to have the same meaning (e.q. small= pōkole --> li'ili'i or big= lōʻihi --> nui). I'd be thankful for clearification.


rabelon

Yes. Both of them are cold. Hu'ihu'i is "ice cold."


KarinLynn1

same question; the Duo dictionary (under "more") didn't even have "hu'ihu'i" (?) ("anuanu" does show as cold/chilly/cool.) Is anuanu maybe more for weather and hu'ihu'i for other things?


Rik572018

Ugh! Why does hu'ihu'i translate to chilled/chilly, but the answer keeps popping up as iced...that is not correct.


galmes

in English, if tea or coffee is intentionally served cold, this is usually done using ice and we call it iced tea or iced coffee. If the tea or coffee is unintentionally cold, it would not be called iced. Evidently, in Hawaiian, ke kope huihui translates either situation. Note that it also allows cold as an answer if you are asked to translate into English.


schmlonked

could someone tell me why 'are you drinking the cold coffee' isn't correct?


IPPSl411

My answer: Are you drinking iced coffee? Should be accepted.


KeesKiwi

No, because that is the present progressive tense, which requires other verb markers (that I don't know yet). The Hawaiian sentence is asking if you drink iced coffee in general.


rabelon

I don't know why anyone would down-vote your question. It is perfectly legitimate. I guess no aloha on this forum.

"Are you drinking" would be Ke inu nei ʻoe? which is, I believe, present participle. Same intent, different grammatical structure.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.