"Loro parlano italiano, portoghese, spagnolo, inglese e francese."

Translation:They speak Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, English and French.

April 8, 2013

42 Comments


nictheman

Not quite yet, a few more years on Duolingo and we will :)

April 8, 2013

tassiqbal95

Come va? :)

August 30, 2017

ckyle8

In a few years, I want this sentence to be about me.

September 2, 2013

wiplala

well then, keep the owl happy ;)

October 17, 2013

HairyChris88

How are you doing?

November 13, 2016

LuciusVorenusX

It's indeed interesting to follow up comments like those. But after three years, with no current streak, no activity history, and stopped at only level 16 in Italian and level 3 in German... I'd say that either he gave up that dream OR decided that Duo wasn't the place to fulfil it.

November 13, 2016

iyphd

"...only level 16..." :facepalm:

May 19, 2017

tassiqbal95

He's level 6 on Japanese right now, he seems to have returned. ;)

August 30, 2017

confusedbeetle

if i have to do this one once more I will scream

August 30, 2013

LuciusVorenusX

I feel your pain. On the one hand it's a high value content sentence, packing a whole bunch of adjectives in. On the other it's so long that by about the 4th time you hit it it's gotten old. Very, VERY old.

April 30, 2016

garagonp

They study at Duolingo's Language Academy :)

March 21, 2014

tinywriting

But have they finished all their trees?

August 9, 2014

Lavmarx

Parlo spagnolo, inglese, portoghese ed un po' d'italiano, ma voglio concentrarmi sul norvegese oppure il danese.

July 6, 2014

BampaOwl

Niente cinese? O arabo?

May 13, 2015

Lavmarx

Non, niente oltre ciao. :|

May 13, 2015

Fjompeji

Parlo svedese, inglese, francese ed un po' d'italiano :) Amo lingue!

September 11, 2015

Sprachbund

God fornøjelse :)

February 10, 2016

marvincorea

I want to be like them. Espero que pronto sea asi. Obrigado Duo. A bientot! :)

September 19, 2014

MardukSky

As a fun fact I understood obrigado, Mais je peux entredre ce que vous avez dit, questo è grazie a Duolingo. Ich wüsche dir mehr Wissen. Dankon al vi, en doei! Un hablante nativo de español te saluda.

October 27, 2015

marvincorea

Enhorabuena!

October 29, 2015

Nikerabbit

Not fun to have to type this in timed practice. Had two typos and ran out of time :(

December 8, 2015

airymountain

Also marked wrong because Portuguese misspelled--by one letter.

August 28, 2016

Sollihein

English aside, how dare you leave out Romanian from this sisterhood of Romance languages lol

July 2, 2017

dunk999

Oxford commas.... ok in Italian or not?

November 16, 2016

Emarvel1

Shakira can speak five languages and you should click on this link to see for yourself.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p_S94TaFwqk

December 29, 2015

djdato

Must be describing Duolinguians

August 22, 2017

aanaaaa

Oh me too :) and a litte of german :)

July 19, 2014

Sofia-Rosa

I speak all of them :D

July 22, 2015

asdf_lauren

Goals.

October 1, 2015

IanMendes

That's just me!

January 17, 2016

kmg42

Where is the clue that this sentence refers to a third person ("they") speaker?

December 6, 2016

LuciusVorenusX

The word "loro" itself. Also the verb form; note the "ano" ending. However it is not "a" third person; it is third person plural. "They" as in "Those people over there". Using "they" for the third person singular is not correct "old school" English; you would have to use he, she or it. However it has become accepted English because English lacks a gender-neutral way of saying it, which is needed if talking about some theoretical third person. (Which is, I think, where your confusion came from.) However with Italian the verb form clearly distinguishes between singular and plural, with or without the pronoun (Loro) which puts it beyond doubt.

December 6, 2016

kmg42

Sorry, it's not my best day. I saw loro, but thought sono. (Not sure what I was thinking about parlano -- something about speaking . . . ) Great explanation, though. Thanks.

December 7, 2016

LuciusVorenusX

Don't worry it can happen to any of us. I'd hate to say how many times I've misread "noi" as "non" in Duo questions, partly because "non" was what I was expecting to see because (as is also the case here) the pronoun isn't strictly necessary. Do enough questions in a day and it's easy to start skimming and get caught by "noi" being where you were expecting "non", or "loro" where you were expecting "sono"...

December 7, 2016

azavalia

This really annoys me. I typed "They speak italian, portugese, spanish, english and french" and it rejects it. OK. There is a "u" missing. So what why should we care if I type/spell english correctly? I only care about the italian part...

January 8, 2017

LuciusVorenusX

MOST of the time if there is a one character typo in a word, Duo will say that you have a typo and still mark it as correct. (Unless the typo yields another valid word in the target language (in which case Duo has no idea whether it was a typo or a mistake), which would not be the case here.) However it's just a computer algorithm; it can't actually "read" the word. I have no idea why but for some reason the typo (and I'm betting that you aren't the first to make that one and you won't be the last) isn't being detected as such here. If you get hit with it again I'd recommend flagging it and seeing whether the admins can fix it.

The main reason that it's annoying in this case of course is that the question is so annoyingly long to type out the answer to. That makes it even more important that you not get an error for a mere typo.

January 9, 2017

daisy_fc

Me too!

April 22, 2017

LindaSpiroXhardo

I could do the sentence by myself o.O

June 14, 2017

MostafaHalabi

I said "they talk" and it was counted wrong..

August 16, 2017

LuciusVorenusX

That's because in English "talk" and "speak" are different verbs and in some contexts have subtly different meanings. Talking generally implies another person or an audience. "Speak" (in THIS context) is the ability to talk in those languages even though you aren't talking at the time.

August 16, 2017

yonierespinosa

Same languages languages that I want to learn :o

April 2, 2019

AllenTaylo13

This sentence is just mean when you're typing on a phone. One wrong letter, forgot the second u in Portuguese! GRRRRRRRR!!!!

April 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.