1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That cat was sleeping when w…

"That cat was sleeping when we arrived."

Translation:Kucing itu tidur ketika kami datang.

February 18, 2019

12 Comments


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

couldn't arrive also be muncul ? she we appears/ showed up... because datang to me sounds like when we came, which I guess also works ...


WayangOrang

'arrive' = 'tiba' , 'datang'

'muncul' has a different meaning than 'tiba' or 'datang'.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

ok so are you saying muncal means appears not arrive?


WayangOrang

Yes.
muncul = to appear, to show up (to let yourself be seen), to emerge.


Mey363876

Sedang tidur OR lagi tidur.


ArnetDonkin

why is kita wrong? surely this could be inclusive also


WayangOrang

It's not wrong.


SpaceDandy_Meow

For this example, I put 'Kucing itu sedang tidur ketika kami datang'. I know that there aren't really 'cases' but is it more common to omit the 'sedang' for past tense? Or is that only added if the listener shows confusion?


WayangOrang

In this sentence, you can use 'sedang', but you can also leave it out, it doesn't change the meaning.


Vickikutut

Why does the sentence have the word was in it but when i answered with (tadi) was() in it, it was wrong?


Vickikutut

Actually why does it tell me that tadi means was, if it dosent mean that? Or, that cat was, is itu kucing itu?


Liam-jamieson

Tadi can be used to refer to the past. It has a few different meanings. However, it would not be used in this sentence

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.