"That cat was sleeping when we arrived."

Translation:Kucing itu tidur ketika kami datang.

February 18, 2019

4 Comments


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

couldn't arrive also be muncul ? she we appears/ showed up... because datang to me sounds like when we came, which I guess also works ...

February 18, 2019

WayangOrang

'arrive' = 'tiba' , 'datang'

'muncul' has a different meaning than 'tiba' or 'datang'.

February 20, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

ok so are you saying muncal means appears not arrive?

February 25, 2019

WayangOrang

Yes.
muncul = to appear, to show up (to let yourself be seen), to emerge.

February 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.