"Mi sa che è l'inizio della fine."

Translation:It seems to me that it is the beginning of the end.

April 8, 2013

8 Comments


nictheman

Not sure if this is idiomatic. But "Mi sa che" = "It seems to me that"?

April 8, 2013

fekundulo

Idiomatic, like the English Methinks.

August 29, 2013

pont

Can someone break down "mi sa che" grammatically? Is this the third person singular of "sapere" with "mi" as an indirect object -- something like "it knows to me that..."? (Yes, I realize that's fairly nonsensical in English, but sometimes I find it helpful to think in terms of a stupidly literal translation.)

October 21, 2013

piurubato

I believe you're basically correct; but think of sapere in this case as meaning to seem, like sembrare - then it makes more sense.

October 24, 2013

pont

Thanks! Yes, if I assume or pretend that "sa" is just a cut-down "sembra", it fits together nicely in my head.

Actually I've just headed over to Wiktionary (which I should have done in the first place) and discovered that "sapere" can also mean "to taste or to smell", which might well be the sense used here. English has similar constructions, though they're a little old-fashioned: for example, "to me, this savours of injustice!".

October 24, 2013

siebolt

Yes, it is colloquial.

April 8, 2013

dnovinc

"I reckon that it is the beginning of the end." could this work ?

June 2, 2013

Alf42

Darn tootin'. ;P :D

July 14, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.