"Du kommst in die Küche."

Translation:You come into the kitchen.

April 8, 2013

16 Comments


Jazz-Man

Be careful to use Accusative on this one! If you were to put "in der Küche" with Dative, it would make the sentence take on a pretty dirty double meaning.

May 30, 2014

millermj

That's exactly what I was thinking! Although I'm a fan of innuendos.

January 27, 2015

Bencloete

But why musn't it be dative... Surely the kitchen is an indirect object?

November 13, 2015

hrotha

Because German uses the accusative to imply motion: "into" instead of "in".

May 2, 2017

x-America-x

Thought same thing! I also wrote it out that way. :(

June 1, 2016

SlyRatcher

the noun "Küche" is a feminine noun anyway, isn't it? So shouldn't the article in the example sentence be "der" instead of "die" because "Küche" is in the dative case? Confused :/

April 8, 2013

Lenkvist

"In" can be used for both Akkusativ and Dativ. The rule for distinguishing between them is to ask yourself if there is a movement to a place or whether it describes being at a place. In this sentence it is a movement into the kitchen, which makes it Akkusativ. It would have been Dativ if "in" was used for describing being in the kitchen.

April 8, 2013

siebolt

This is a whole group of prepositions. to make it easier I divided it into two groups: "auf" and "über". If it is non-dynamic (stays within an imaginary box) you use Dativ, otherwise always Akkusativ. With "in", "an", "hinter", "neben" "unter", "vor" and "zwischen" you ask if it changes from one box to another (from your hand into the cupboard). In that case you use Akkusativ, otherwise Dativ. Works like a charm.

April 8, 2013

jaye16

THis is the best.. I've written the words in my notebook: with ACTION =Accusative othewise dative Thank you..

July 7, 2013

Lynilyn

Yep you are right! . I guess we all get lazy with our mother tongue :)

March 8, 2015

Aleksandra.b98

Why is "You are coming in the kitchen" incorrect?

September 25, 2014

Lynilyn

Duolingo seem to be insisting that we use into ! I am English and twice now I have said in as this is commonly used in England although I suppose is grammatically in correct??

March 8, 2015

darkadegeron

Into implies you're entering a place. In implies you're already there. For example, "You walk into the kitchen." would mean you entered the kitchen. "You walk in the kitchen." means you walk around the kitchen, implying you're already there and walking within the confines of the kitchen. Since this sentence is using accusative, it implies that "in" translates to "into" and not "in".

Another example could be, "You walk into the wall." vs. "You walk in the wall." They would mean very different things!

April 22, 2015

desouza5d

As an addition to what darkadegeron posted, this verb requires especially delicate consideration since it is commonly used as an explicit colloquialism. Which meaning is conveyed depends on the whole prepositional phrase: "...into [most place nouns]" is unambiguously innocent, but "...into [most non-place nouns]" is unambiguously not (if even intelligible). Be wary of this verb.

In my dialect of American English, the sentence you posted reads explicitly, but could be reasonably assumed to have been intended as either "coming into the kitchen" or "coming in through the kitchen".

November 27, 2018

lisaqbot

I'm guessing because the person who translated this wasn't a native English speaker. :/

January 19, 2015

Moselle137872

I don't understand why "You are coming in the kitchen" isn't correct. I'm a native English speaker and use in and into interchangeably when showing direction.

For example: The train went in the tunnel. I went in the store to buy chocolate. When I came in the house I got mud on the floor.

April 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.