1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I wanted someone to feel tho…

"I wanted someone to feel those things for me."

Translation:Volevo che qualcuno provasse quelle cose per me.

April 8, 2013

3 Comments


Chris123456

Why can't I use "Volevo che qualcuno sentisse quelle cose per me" ? I understood that sentire means to hear or to feel. Does the verb sentire only mean to feel in some contexts??


mukkapazza

Good catch! It works here too.


t_s_c

Why not "Volevo che qualcuno SI sentisse quelle cose per me"? I thought for sentire to mean feel it had to use a direct object.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.